Solved

IBM 300PL Model 6892 Video Driver

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
2,666 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
I have done a clean install of Windows 98 onto this model.  I am only getting 16 colours on my display settings.  My adapter was set up as standard card.  

I was advised that I need to update the video driver.  I searched IBM's web site but the page displaying my model didn't have anything I could download except a txt file.  Can you offer any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:skyriac
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
Comment Utility
If the 98 driver dosent work try drivers found here for the Matrox G200.

http://www.matrox.com/mga/support/drivers/latest/home.cfm
0
 

Author Comment

by:skyriac
Comment Utility
Thanks Snowguy and tmj883.  I tried the matrox driver from ibm.  When I tried to install it, it told me it couldn't detect any matrox hardware on the computer.

I followed up by doing what I should have done at the beginning:  I opened up the case.  There appears to be an on board video card.    The chip on the motherboard is labeled "S3 Trio 3D NC0BB  86C366".  I was told it was a 4MB card.  

Any follow-up suggestions ??
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Snowguy earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Try this driver.
365drv  Trio3D (365,366) Drivers  
Found here.

http://ranger.s3graphics.com/swlib/?license=accept

If that dosent work try this link.
http://www.s3graphics.com/Drivers.html
0