Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 xphome computer network with crossover

Posted on 2004-03-23
9
Medium Priority
?
762 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi again after a long time (well study & exams took such a long time)
i have a couple of questions but first is first.i tried to connect 2 xphome computers with crossover cable for simply file and cd-w sharing.both comp. have own internet acces ( i don't need ics ) and  norton AV.when i tried network applet from control panel it gives me ics first but i really don't need it. also despite network icon shows connection in task bar i can't see each other in network places /entire network ( and of course can't ping)both have same "workgroup"
now, bit silly question but how can i make a small network without ics those comps and configure norton(2003)??
(when i tried to find/see other box from network places warning applet comes which says contact admin etc.- there is only 1 user in each) could it be because stopped/manuel services?? if it is which services must be run??

thanks for any help and best regards.
0
Comment
Question by:mr_tar
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10663859
view network connections
  right click ...properties
    hightlight tcp/ip...
       click properties

set IP addresses on both machines.  If you not going to use ICS ... you can use these settings

comp1:
ip address   192.168.1.2
subnet mask  255.255.255.0

comp2:
ip address  192.168.1.12
subnet mask 255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10663912
While you are in the TCP/IP properties page, go to Advnaced --> WINS, and make sure you have selected "Netbios over TCP/IP"...

Also, go to your "services" (Administrative Tools --> Services), and make sure at least one of the 2 computers have the "Computer Browser" services tuned on.

- Info
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kabaam
ID: 10663947
both will need the computer browser service running...it is usually set to auto start by default.
you will need one to be a browser master but that is usually automatically done and rarely cause problems.

I knew  I forgot something... that slippery NetBios over TCP/IP setting. :-)'

>> how can i make a small network without ics
to sum it up... manual config
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 10664074
one of the choices of the network wizard should be just to share files
make sure to share something on each machine
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmnb
ID: 10665317
First of all make sure your cross cable is a good one... otherwise problems will remain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10665554
well thanks guys,
cable is fine ,comp. browser is auto. , both comp have shared files on desktop , but tcp/ip config bit different  subnet masks 255.255.0.0 ( i think it was set up like that while cable modem install) . should i leave subnet masks as it is??
also when i was shearcing over net i read one topic , mentioned simple file sharing in folder options menu. but there isn't  ( at least i didn't see).is this xp pro option??
and , if i cannot manage just file sharing manually i can try ics&file share from network places->home/small network wizard.i think it will help but if not how can i return back.(as far as remember my old experiences it will create bridge connection ,if i delete it could everything return back??) it is really annoying such a small and simple network not working and makes angry.
thanks
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fmnb
ID: 10665580
make sure your subnetmask on both computers is the same.
also in XP make sure your Personal Firewall is set of... otherwise file sharing won't work...
local area network properties / advanced / clear the mark...
test again...
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kabaam earned 800 total points
ID: 10667561
>>>simple file sharing in folder options menu
you are correct, that is an option available with XP pro.
as fmnb has mentioned... the firewalls...ALL firewalls need to be disabled ... helps with troubleshooting

The main thing with the subnet mask is that they are the same... if so it should be fine
check the workgroup name on both computers, they should be the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:mr_tar
ID: 10675878
thanks for you all guys ,problem solved somehow ,i think problem was norton. last time  i tried they saw each other after a for a while and norton alerts pop up . when i accepted they started to talk. rearly , after boot up they cant see each other again but booting again sorting problem(?).i think norton is blocking traffic sometimes somehow.possibly configuration problems,i will work around on it if any idea about it i will be appriciate
again thank for your help to all.
0