Solved

linux mandrake  nORTON PC ANY WHERE

Posted on 2004-03-23
11
260 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I use mandrake 9.1 to sharing internet  with nor mal modem the problem is the client windows pro gram can not access to pc any where pro gram from internet how can I set up that can access to pc any where from outside,  I set up sharing internet from the tool that mandrake provide
0
Comment
Question by:teera
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
You can do a port forwarding too pc´s behind the M9.1 server, whats services do you want to reach from outside ?

Just post back and i will help you set it up.
/Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
Comment Utility
My company buy the acounting software ,the account ting software company  install norton pc any where at the machine that behine linux 9.1 mandrake box  , Accounting company cannot reach the computer that he install pc any where
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
Comment Utility
What network ports is he trying to reach ?
And how many computers do you have behind the server ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:teera
Comment Utility
I have 5 computer behind linux box    

i am not sure what port pc anywhere use how can I check it , Asume it use port 1100 how can I set fire wall
Thank
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:arn0ld
Comment Utility
take a look at

http://www.realvnc.com/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
Though I agree in principle arn0ld, pcAW should be OK. If Rob doesn't find this out for you teera, I just might take a look tomorrow (when I have (hopefully) more than 4 minutes to spend on this:-).

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:da99rmd
da99rmd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
its har id he is trying to reach all computers att the same port because you can´t forward 1 port to all computer just 1 port to 1 other computer. So they have to use a port range to reach the computers.
like:
1100                  computer1
1101                  computer2
1102                  computer3
..                       ...

But if that works for you i can give you an example of how to do it.

/Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
Comment Utility
... Or provide an "outside address" for each host and static nat...
Still don't have any spare time, sorry.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:karlwilbur
karlwilbur earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
What I have done in the past is use PuTTY (http://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/download.html) from an external Windows system to create an SSH tunnel to my Linux computer (which needs to be running sshd).  Then forward an arbitrary port number like 8888 or something (you can use the PC Anywhere default).  You forward your local port (localhost:nnnn) through the tunnel to the ipaddress of you internal system (xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:nnnn).  Then I use TightVNC (http://www.tightvnc.com/download.html) to connect through the tunnel.

This not only creates a connection from your client PC Anywhere system through the linux box to your host PC Anywhere system, it also creates an encrypted tunnel from the client system to the linux box (it is unencrypted after it leaves the linux box on the internal side of your network).  Using TightVNC though, is encrypted all of the way... and double encrypted through the ssh tunnel.

To reach multiple systems, you can do something linke what da99rmd suggests.

localhost:nnn1  --> ipaddress1:nnnn
localhost:nnn2  --> ipaddress2:nnnn
localhost:nnn3  --> ipaddress3:nnnn
localhost:nnn4  --> ipaddress4:nnnn


This should work for you.  It works fine for me.

-Karl
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
Comment Utility
Do you whant me to give you a firewall example ?

/Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Gns earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Knock yourself out Rob!-).
I do have abot a quarter of an hour... lets see Incoming port(s)... I think you can read up on this at Symantacs site... 5631 and 5632 seems to ring a bell. One for "discovering" pcAW hosts, the other for the actual connection. So one should just allow the latter:-). You can of course choose to not use the defaults.

Teera, you should know that the encryption provided by pcAW isn't exactly the best there is... So you might consider doing one of two things: Set up a VPN tunnel and let your roaming users connect through that (this could be most anything, including pcAW)... I'd probably use OpenVPN for this (http://openvpn.sourceforge.net/), or use a plain ssh tunnel for VNC (you should be able to do pcAW through that too... I think:-)... something like "ssh -L 590X:localhost:590Y user@remotehost ..." where X/Y would be the "VNC display numbers".
In either case you'd need think of where the tunnel endpoint should be (machine inside the LAN, or on the firewall... outside).

But you could just make rules to pass it through too, without any tunneling:-).

-- Glenn
0