Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remember the sort criteria of a datawindow

Posted on 2004-03-23
6
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Hi!

How to save the current sort criteria of a datawindow to aply another and later return to the first sort?

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:tsirakua
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sandeep_patel earned 375 total points
ID: 10664520
hi,
let's take an example that your datawindow has two columns emp_code and emp_name and you specified the sort criteria while designing the datawindow so your sort criteria is say
'emp_name A'.
now through script u can get this value by using

String is_sort  // instance variable
is_sort = dw_1.Object.datawindow.table.sort

you can store this value in instance variable, before applying another sort scriteria and can reapply later with
dw_1.setsort(is_sort) and
dw_1.sort()

hope it will work for u..if not reply...
-sandeep
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10664616
hi  tsirakua,
try the following code in the clicked event of a button...assuming that ur dw has retrieved....

String ls_sort, ls_caption

ls_caption = cb_sort.Text
If Upper(ls_caption) = 'SORT' Then
      is_oldsort = dw_1.Object.DataWindow.Table.Sort  // remember old sort criteria
      SetNull(ls_sort )
      dw_1.SetSort(ls_sort)   // ask user for sort criteria
      dw_1.Sort()
      cb_sort.Text = 'Release'
Elseif Upper(ls_caption) = 'RELEASE' Then
      dw_1.SetSort(is_oldsort)  // apply old sort criteria
      dw_1.Sort()
      cb_sort.Text = 'Sort'
End If      

let me know for further clarifications......

Cheers...
Rosh
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:diasroshan
ID: 10664626
...oops ...a bit late....

...anyways just forgot to mention is_oldsort is an instance variable...

Cheers,,
Rosh
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sandeep_patel
ID: 10664667
Hi! Rosh,

don't worry man...better luck for next time..and still it's not closed....it's open........:)

-sandeep
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Vikas_Dixit
ID: 10666986
Hey this EE should have something like "Row (Page) changed between retrieve and update" :))
--Vikas
0
 

Author Comment

by:tsirakua
ID: 10669943
Thank you
0