Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Winword.exe goes to 99% cpu usage

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
12,507 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
When I open an e-mail (that is 24KB) and try to reply to all, reply, or forward Outlook freezes. When I check the processes that are running, winword.exe is running at 99%. I am using Word as the editor for my e-mails (I have the check box "Use Microsoft Word to edit my e-mail messages" checked). If I uncheck the option the I can reply, repy to all, or forward he e-mail with no problem. This is only happening with 1 e-mail. I am using Office 2K. I have run "Detect and Repair", re-created the profile, and deleted the add-ins one at a time. Is there a way to permenantly fix this issue?
0
Comment
Question by:ksbmw2040
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 1000 total points
ID: 10665250

Check this:

WD2000: CPU Usage Increases When You Use Word as Your E-Mail Editor
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241425

and this:

WD2000: Word Uses 100 Percent of the CPU
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;211443

Good luck,

Zee
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:acmp
ID: 10665807
IMO: Using Word as your email editor sucks.

I have around 300 clients and had loads of problems until we stopped using Word to edit emails.

www.wopr.com has some info on this, basically Woody thinks that 'Word mail' is geting better but is still full of problems.

Try turning it off and see how you get on with email. I think you'll get use to it quickly and won't miss 'Word mail' after a few days.

acmp<><
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksbmw2040
ID: 10667100
Thank you for all of your help blue zee and acmp.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 10667510

You're welcome.

Glad I could help.

Zee
0