Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

security/firewalls

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I install portslock firewall on xp-pro to check it out, and un-installed it but it lift portslock in the event viewer how can i remove it
0
Comment
Question by:seanc2003
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 1500 total points
ID: 10664027
The event viewer displays logged events, once there they're there untill you clear them.
Are you asking how to clear the event logs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanc2003
ID: 10664043
app
security
system
portslock log

no it's in there, endbeded within event viewer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bloemkool1980
ID: 10666975
I am pretty sure you have to remove it via the registry.
If you run regedit and do a search on portslock maybe you are lucky to find something.
0
 

Author Comment

by:seanc2003
ID: 10668679
I took alot out but some of the keys would not let me delete them. for the most part it is gone thank you
0