Solved

Quickbooks Enterprise

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
The Intuit website claims Enterprise will run out of terminal services with no problem.  However, I have spoken with a buddy who claims they do not have a product that will run out of Terminal Services and allow multiple connections.

Has anyone set up Enterprise Edition under Terminal Services?  Was it successfull?  Its all win2k environment.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnatronious
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
sr75 earned 250 total points
ID: 10664095
I have set up Quickb ooks on Terminal Services with Multiple Connections.

It was successful, but the most you can have is 5 concurrent connections so make sure you have your Term Server in Application mode with 5 licenses.




0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10664229
Quickbooks Pro or Enterprise?  What services was the server offering other than terminal services?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10664274
It was Premier with a 5 user license.  The Term Server was set up specifically for the Quickbooks application.  If you do not have a multi-user license it will not work.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10664277
I'm gonna guess there's no way in hell you'd reccommend putting TS in App mode on a domain controller / Mdaemon Email for
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnatronious
ID: 10664281
Whoops, accidentally enter.

I'm gonna guess there's no way in hell you'd reccommend putting TS in App mode on a domain controller / Mdaemon Email server for 18 people......
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:sr75
ID: 10664371
Nope, I wouldn't.  But if you must, I would lock down and restrict as much as possible before you do.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:newimagent
ID: 11158510
A little late but worth adding IMO.

Quickbooks enterprise works seamlessly with terminal services. At least in Server 2003 server it does. I sell out subscription based access to a terminal server for my clients to host all of their business documents and quickbooks company files on without having to worry about the overhead of physically having and maintaining their own server. Enterprise works great over remote desktop connection and the web, and allows a maximum of 10 clients to use the same company file simultaneously.

I also have a "bargain" solution that is similar using qb pro. Drawbacks are you have to have quickbooks software installed on the terminal to print (ex. invoices) directly from quickbooks. If you don't have the software you have to print to a supported file format (usually .tif) and then print that to your local printer. Emailing invoices directly from quickbooks is also unstable at times. But overall it works rather well, anyway you get what you pay for, but either version will work over TS. Enterprise is designed for it and works great, the others you will have to jump through some hoops in the printing dept.
0