Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

getting pictures off the internet

Posted on 2004-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
1,143 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
hi
i would like to know where could i get free pictures from the internet
(beside any of the serach engines) is theer e any good free website out there on the internet


and also any good websites but not too expensive


thank you
0
Comment
Question by:george_4
12 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tacobell777 earned 132 total points
ID: 10664037
The only website that has free and good quality photos is http://www.sxc.hu/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 108 total points
ID: 10664244
An inexpensive solution for Royalty Free photographs is http://www.istockphoto.com - prices range from US $0.50 - $1.50, depending upon the size and resolution required.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:NetExpert
NetExpert earned 108 total points
ID: 10664554
If you really want to pay:
http://www.animations.com/en
If you need specific type of pictures:
nothing better than google.com (no single site can provide a better one).
Quite good and have some useful links:
http://www.onthenet.com.au/~dhdesign/index.html
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 108 total points
ID: 10664708
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zenlion420
zenlion420 earned 108 total points
ID: 10670690
http://www.deviantart.com/

I've gotten some really nice, high-quality pictures from the users of this site.  I always just ask then im the forum area underneath their submissions for permission to use them in projects.  I've yet to be turned down.  Usually they'll just ask for a little recognition for their work, but some just appreciate the fact that you like their shots enough to consider using them for anything :)

j
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nybble05
nybble05 earned 108 total points
ID: 10670930
Here are some that I like myself and use quite a bit:

FREE - http://www.sxc.hu/
PAID - http://www.photos.com/
PAID - http://www.istockphoto.com/
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gildedlink
gildedlink earned 108 total points
ID: 10749873
gif.com for animations
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 10963127
I think that quite a few good suggestions were made... I'd split the points between the participants.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gildedlink
ID: 10973865
I agree with periwinkle^
0