Solved

want to learn JSP ...plz help

Posted on 2004-03-23
21
934 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
hi,i know java.  i write java codes in Jcreator and  use sun SDK1.5 beta version . now,  i want to learn  JSP

i have no idea, what are the softwares needed to learn JSP. after reading first 2 pages from a tutorial , i came to know i need a software to run JSP programs.

 
plz will  you tell me what are the good softwares  needed to run JSP codes and  where can i get those? this is my first time to JSP. any kind of information is appreciated.
my PC has Windows-Xp operating System.

waiting for the response

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 9
  • 7
  • 5
21 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi, i  went to download>binary  and found there lots of binaries.which one is usefull ?
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi, i already downloaded that and was trying to startup. but it is not starting yet.....i am facing some problem........

i  am following this link >  http://www.onjava.com/pub/a/onjava/2001/03/29/tomcat.html
it deals with the configauration visually.



The downloaded distribution  also  has one RUNNING .TXT which says > i am excerpting from that





--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
$Id: RUNNING.txt,v 1.3 2003/09/08 10:10:23 remm Exp $


                 Running The Tomcat 5 Servlet/JSP Container
                 ==========================================

This subproject contains Tomcat 5, a server that implements the Servlet 2.4
and JSP 2.0 specifications from the Java Community Process
<http://www.jcp.org/>.  In order to install and run this container, you must do
the following:


(0) Download and Install a Java Development Kit

* Download a Java Development Kit (JDK) release (version 1.3 or later) from:

    http://java.sun.com/j2se/

* Install the JDK according to the instructions included with the release.

* Set an environment variable JAVA_HOME to the pathname of the directory
  into which you installed the JDK release.


(1) Download and Install the Tomcat 5 Binary Distribution

NOTE:  As an alternative to downloading a binary distribution, you can create
your own from the Tomcat source repository, as described in "BUILDING.txt".
If you do this, the value to use for "${catalina.home}" will be the "dist"
subdirectory of your source distribution.

* Download a binary distribution of Tomcat from:

    http://jakarta.apache.org/site/binindex.cgi

* Unpack the binary distribution into a convenient location so that the
  distribution resides in its own directory (conventionally named
  "jakarta-tomcat-5").  For the purposes of the remainder of this document,
  the symbolic name "$CATALINA_HOME" is used to refer to the full
  pathname of the release directory.


(2) Start Up Tomcat 5

Tomcat 5 can be started by executing the following commands:

      $CATALINA_HOME\bin\startup.bat          (Windows)

      $CATALINA_HOME/bin/startup.sh           (Unix)

After startup, the default web applications included with Tomcat 5 will be
available by visiting:

    http://localhost:8080/

Further information about configuring and running Tomcat 5 can be found in
the documentation included here, as well as on the Tomcat web site:

    http://jakarta.apache.org/tomcat/


(3) Shut Down Tomcat 5

Tomcat 5 can be shut down by executing the following command:

      $CATALINA_HOME\bin\shutdown            (Windows)

      $CATALINA_HOME/bin/shutdown.sh         (Unix)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
and troubleshooting and advanced configauration etc etc.









Now what i did (according to the advice of my above configauration link)

first of all, i did  RENAMED   the distribution jakarta-tomcat-5.0.4   to    tomcat and kept it in     C:\tomcat  

 then i changes system  variables( from control panel) like below .

1.  variable name   :   JAVA_HOME             variable value :   C:\Program Files\Java

2.  variable name    :  TOMCAT_HOME        variable value :  C:\tomcat


then i went to commmand prompt  and typed  

 C:\>tomcat\bin\startup.bat
The CATALINA_HOME environment variable is not defined correctly
This environment variable is needed to run this program.


can you tell  whats   has been gone wrong ?



NOTE :

i am giving more information. i have windows-xp  OS.

AND  my java directory is in   C:\Program Files\Java.   This java folder has  J2re1.50 and  J2sdk1.50 subdirectory.

whats wrong i have done ? how can i make it  ok ?

thanks


0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> 2.  variable name    :  TOMCAT_HOME        variable value :  C:\tomcat

Change the name of this var to CATALINA_HOME
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
ok.. i did that  CATALINA_HOME ....still not working.

 as soon as i  gone to the  C:\>tomcat\bin\startup.bat  -----command prompt vanished.

nothing happened.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
getting a little further :)

try:

startup run

this should help you see what the error is.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
sorry that should be:

catalina run

must be time for me to get some sleep
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi...not been sucessful. i did

C:\>catalina run
'catalina' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.

i dont understand what has gone wrong.
 

anyway... is there any other software which will do the same job ? preferably which has GUI so that it can connect to the server and  i could run JSP codes.

thanks


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikram_1982
Comment Utility
>>my java directory is in   C:\Program Files\Java.   This java folder has  J2re1.50 and  J2sdk1.50 subdirectory

JAVA_HOME should point to the "bin" directory of your java installation. Say, if ur distribution is in the following directory, c:\java\bin then JAVA_HOME should be c:\java  . I believe in ur case it would be c:\program files\java\j2sdk1.50  . Try this and let me know
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikram_1982
Comment Utility
>> anyway... is there any other software which will do the same job ? preferably which has GUI so that it can connect to the server and  i could run JSP codes.

As of now, all you are doing is trying to set up the server. So, we havent come to the part where u would need the GUI. After setting up the server, u might want to download an IDE like "Gel" or "NetBeans" or "JBuilder". These are a few of the better IDEs I have worked with in the past.

Vikkki
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
> 'catalina' is not recognized as an internal or external command,

You need to specify the full path if tomcats bin directory is not in your path

\tomcat\bin\catalina.bat run

0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility

 vikram
-----------

i changed  in the JAVA_HOME
c:\program files\java\j2sdk1.50  




so currently,my setting is

JAVA_HOME     ---------- >        C:\Program Files\Java\j2sdk1.5.0

CATALINA_HOME -------->         C:\tomcat


C:\tomcat\bin>startup.bat  --------> nothing happened.






OBJECTS
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

i have changed the settings  as above . then i did

C:\tomcat\bin>catalina.bat run

and getting the results like below ... i am copying from the command prompt whtever i am getting .

C:\tomcat\bin>catalina.bat run
Using CATALINA_BASE:   C:\tomcat
Using CATALINA_HOME:   C:\tomcat
Using CATALINA_TMPDIR: C:\tomcat\temp
Using JAVA_HOME:       C:\Program Files\Java\j2sdk1.5.0
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:49 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol init
INFO: Initializing Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina load
INFO: Initialization processed in 3953 ms
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardService start
INFO: Starting service Catalina
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardEngine start
INFO: Starting Servlet Engine: Apache Tomcat/5.0.19
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost start
INFO: XML validation disabled
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHost getDeployer
INFO: Create Host deployer for direct deployment ( non-jmx )
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:50 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Processing Context configuration file URL file:C:\tomcat\conf\Catalina\loc
alhost\admin.xml
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:53 PM org.apache.struts.util.PropertyMessageResources <init>
INFO: Initializing, config='org.apache.struts.util.LocalStrings', returnNull=tru
e
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:53 PM org.apache.struts.util.PropertyMessageResources <init>
INFO: Initializing, config='org.apache.struts.action.ActionResources', returnNul
l=true
Mar 25, 2004 6:43:54 PM org.apache.struts.util.PropertyMessageResources <init>
INFO: Initializing, config='org.apache.webapp.admin.ApplicationResources', retur
nNull=true
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:04 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Processing Context configuration file URL file:C:\tomcat\conf\Catalina\loc
alhost\balancer.xml
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:05 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Processing Context configuration file URL file:C:\tomcat\conf\Catalina\loc
alhost\manager.xml
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:05 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Installing web application at context path /jsp-examples from URL file:C:\
tomcat\webapps\jsp-examples
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:06 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Installing web application at context path  from URL file:C:\tomcat\webapp
s\ROOT
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:06 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Installing web application at context path /servlets-examples from URL fil
e:C:\tomcat\webapps\servlets-examples
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:07 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Installing web application at context path /tomcat-docs from URL file:C:\t
omcat\webapps\tomcat-docs
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:07 PM org.apache.catalina.core.StandardHostDeployer install
INFO: Installing web application at context path /webdav from URL file:C:\tomcat
\webapps\webdav
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:08 PM org.apache.coyote.http11.Http11Protocol start
INFO: Starting Coyote HTTP/1.1 on port 8080
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:09 PM org.apache.jk.common.ChannelSocket init
INFO: JK2: ajp13 listening on 0.0.0.0/0.0.0.0:8009
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:09 PM org.apache.jk.server.JkMain start
INFO: Jk running ID=0 time=16/765  config=C:\tomcat\conf\jk2.properties
Mar 25, 2004 6:44:09 PM org.apache.catalina.startup.Catalina start
INFO: Server startup in 19265 ms
|


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------





i dont understand  those technical terms ......am i connected to the server ?  if so how do i run the simplest JSP code ? i use Jcreator IDE.

thanks



0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi, usually i connect to unix server through TELNET  and write codes c/c++ in vi editor . my problem is  here how do i use tomcat to run jsp codes?

say i  want  this program

hello.jsp
----------
<HTML>
<BODY>
Hello, world
</BODY>
</HTML>


to run. how do i start ?

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
Comment Utility
looks like it is starting up ok.

try loading http://127.0.0.1:8080/jsp-examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi, the link that you have given is opening in my browser(IE). i tried to run a JSP code copied from jsptut.com. but it is not running. probabily i am wrong how to run the code.

what i did , i am giving below the steps

step 1 > first of all i started  Tomcat server by  typing on the command line  
c:\tomcat\bin\catalina.bat  run


step 2 > i opened my Jcreator IDE and then   new empty  project > add file > JSP application

step3 > i copied and pasted this code from jsptut.com and gave file name hello.jsp

  <HTML>
<BODY>
Hello!  The time is now <%= new java.util.Date() %>
</BODY>
</HTML>


step 4 > i  compiled  and execute file from the Jcreator menu . it gave lots of exceptions .

probabily i have to link the  code to the server.



can you tell how can i run the code. what i have to do ?  does Jcreator need to configauration to run Jsp codes. what is that ?

i want to run the code . what should i do . can you give some steps? is there any other IDE do i need ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikram_1982
Comment Utility
You need to paste the JSP file in ur "tomcat\webapps\yourfolder".  Create some folder and replace "youfolder" with the folder u have created. Else, you can paste the jsp file into the "tomcat\webapps\ROOT" folder.

If u have used the latter method, type "http://localhost:8080/jspfile.jsp" .. If u have used the former method, type "http://localhost:8080/yourfolder/jspfile.jsp" to run it. U neednt have to compile it, tomcat would do it for u.

If the above doesnt work, there is a possibility that tomcat is running on a different port than the normal. Try giving  "http://localhost/jspfile.jsp" without the port number in both cases and check it out.

All the best
Vikram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility

hi, i could not make it. i tried various way but no sucesses. i am writing below.....


trial 1
------

step 1 . i copied jsp file (i wrote in a notepad and  gave a name  testjsp.jsp  )  and pasted it into the ROOT folder . then checked  with

  http://localhost:8080/testjsp.jsp -----> The requested URL could not be retrieved

  http://localhost/testjsp.jsp -------------> The requested URL could not be retrieved









here is my another attempt......

trial 2
--------

there was no folder called "yourfolder"in  C:\tomcat\webapps\.  However i  created a new folder and gave it a name "myfolder". then checked like below


 http://localhost:8080/myfolder/testjsp.jsp -----> The requested URL could not be retrieved
 http://localhost/myfolder/testjsp.jsp ------------->The requested URL could not be retrieved


here is the code for


testjsp.jsp
------------
 <HTML>
<BODY>
Hello!  The time is now <%= new java.util.Date() %>
</BODY>
</HTML>





i did not get sucesses. but my server is starting up as soon as i type c:\tomcat\bin\catalina.bat run

is there anything wrong in my attempt ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vikram_1982 earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
As of now all that you have done seems to be right.. There is one small problem that exists in Tomcat 5. (I just saw that you were using version 5). You, sometimes, need to make a small change to the server.xml and web.xml files in the conf directory. I have provided the modified files here. Copy them and save them with the proper file names (I have mentioned the filenames before the content of that file starts). These files are present in the c:\tomcat\conf directory.  Take a backup of your copy of the file before changing the content.

after modifying , you can open the files by giving,

http://localhost/filename.jsp if ur file is in the ROOT directory.. You SHOULD NOT specify the port number as before..


Server.xml:
--------------

<!-- Example Server Configuration File -->
<!-- Note that component elements are nested corresponding to their
     parent-child relationships with each other -->

<!-- A "Server" is a singleton element that represents the entire JVM,
     which may contain one or more "Service" instances.  The Server
     listens for a shutdown command on the indicated port.

     Note:  A "Server" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
     define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
 -->

<Server port="8005" shutdown="SHUTDOWN" debug="0">


  <!-- Comment these entries out to disable JMX MBeans support -->
  <!-- You may also configure custom components (e.g. Valves/Realms) by
       including your own mbean-descriptor file(s), and setting the
       "descriptors" attribute to point to a ';' seperated list of paths
       (in the ClassLoader sense) of files to add to the default list.
       e.g. descriptors="/com/myfirm/mypackage/mbean-descriptor.xml"
  -->
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.ServerLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>
  <Listener className="org.apache.catalina.mbeans.GlobalResourcesLifecycleListener"
            debug="0"/>

  <!-- Global JNDI resources -->
  <GlobalNamingResources>

    <!-- Test entry for demonstration purposes -->
    <Environment name="simpleValue" type="java.lang.Integer" value="30"/>

    <!-- Editable user database that can also be used by
         UserDatabaseRealm to authenticate users -->
    <Resource name="UserDatabase" auth="Container"
              type="org.apache.catalina.UserDatabase"
       description="User database that can be updated and saved">
    </Resource>
    <ResourceParams name="UserDatabase">
      <parameter>
        <name>factory</name>
        <value>org.apache.catalina.users.MemoryUserDatabaseFactory</value>
      </parameter>
      <parameter>
        <name>pathname</name>
        <value>conf/tomcat-users.xml</value>
      </parameter>
    </ResourceParams>

  </GlobalNamingResources>

  <!-- A "Service" is a collection of one or more "Connectors" that share
       a single "Container" (and therefore the web applications visible
       within that Container).  Normally, that Container is an "Engine",
       but this is not required.

       Note:  A "Service" is not itself a "Container", so you may not
       define subcomponents such as "Valves" or "Loggers" at this level.
   -->

  <!-- Define the Tomcat Stand-Alone Service -->
  <Service name="Catalina">

    <!-- A "Connector" represents an endpoint by which requests are received
         and responses are returned.  Each Connector passes requests on to the
         associated "Container" (normally an Engine) for processing.

         By default, a non-SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector is established on port 8080.
         You can also enable an SSL HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 by
         following the instructions below and uncommenting the second Connector
         entry.  SSL support requires the following steps (see the SSL Config
         HOWTO in the Tomcat 5 documentation bundle for more detailed
         instructions):
         * If your JDK version 1.3 or prior, download and install JSSE 1.0.2 or
           later, and put the JAR files into "$JAVA_HOME/jre/lib/ext".
         * Execute:
             %JAVA_HOME%\bin\keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA (Windows)
             $JAVA_HOME/bin/keytool -genkey -alias tomcat -keyalg RSA  (Unix)
           with a password value of "changeit" for both the certificate and
           the keystore itself.

         By default, DNS lookups are enabled when a web application calls
         request.getRemoteHost().  This can have an adverse impact on
         performance, so you can disable it by setting the
         "enableLookups" attribute to "false".  When DNS lookups are disabled,
         request.getRemoteHost() will return the String version of the
         IP address of the remote client.
    -->

    <!-- Define a non-SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8080 -->
    <Connector port="80"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" acceptCount="100"
               debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    <!-- Note : To disable connection timeouts, set connectionTimeout value
     to -1 -->
      
      <!-- Note : To use gzip compression you could set the following properties :
      
                     compression="on"
                     compressionMinSize="2048"
                     noCompressionUserAgents="gozilla, traviata"
                     compressableMimeType="text/html,text/xml"
      -->

    <!-- Define a SSL Coyote HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8443 -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8443"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false" disableUploadTimeout="true"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" scheme="https" secure="true"
               clientAuth="false" sslProtocol="TLS" />
    -->

    <!-- Define a Coyote/JK2 AJP 1.3 Connector on port 8009 -->
    <Connector port="8009"
               enableLookups="false" redirectPort="8443" debug="0"
               protocol="AJP/1.3" />

    <!-- Define a Proxied HTTP/1.1 Connector on port 8082 -->
    <!-- See proxy documentation for more information about using this. -->
    <!--
    <Connector port="8082"
               maxThreads="150" minSpareThreads="25" maxSpareThreads="75"
               enableLookups="false"
               acceptCount="100" debug="0" connectionTimeout="20000"
               proxyPort="80" disableUploadTimeout="true" />
    -->

    <!-- An Engine represents the entry point (within Catalina) that processes
         every request.  The Engine implementation for Tomcat stand alone
         analyzes the HTTP headers included with the request, and passes them
         on to the appropriate Host (virtual host). -->

    <!-- You should set jvmRoute to support load-balancing via JK/JK2 ie :
    <Engine name="Standalone" defaultHost="localhost" debug="0" jvmRoute="jvm1">        
    -->
         
    <!-- Define the top level container in our container hierarchy -->
    <Engine name="Catalina" defaultHost="localhost" debug="0">

      <!-- The request dumper valve dumps useful debugging information about
           the request headers and cookies that were received, and the response
           headers and cookies that were sent, for all requests received by
           this instance of Tomcat.  If you care only about requests to a
           particular virtual host, or a particular application, nest this
           element inside the corresponding <Host> or <Context> entry instead.

           For a similar mechanism that is portable to all Servlet 2.4
           containers, check out the "RequestDumperFilter" Filter in the
           example application (the source for this filter may be found in
           "$CATALINA_HOME/webapps/examples/WEB-INF/classes/filters").

           Request dumping is disabled by default.  Uncomment the following
           element to enable it. -->
      <!--
      <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.RequestDumperValve"/>
      -->

      <!-- Global logger unless overridden at lower levels -->
      <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
              prefix="catalina_log." suffix=".txt"
              timestamp="true"/>

      <!-- Because this Realm is here, an instance will be shared globally -->

      <!-- This Realm uses the UserDatabase configured in the global JNDI
           resources under the key "UserDatabase".  Any edits
           that are performed against this UserDatabase are immediately
           available for use by the Realm.  -->
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.UserDatabaseRealm"
                 debug="0" resourceName="UserDatabase"/>

      <!-- Comment out the old realm but leave here for now in case we
           need to go back quickly -->
      <!--
      <Realm className="org.apache.catalina.realm.MemoryRealm" />
      -->

      <!-- Replace the above Realm with one of the following to get a Realm
           stored in a database and accessed via JDBC -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="org.gjt.mm.mysql.Driver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:mysql://localhost/authority"
         connectionName="test" connectionPassword="test"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="oracle.jdbc.driver.OracleDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:oracle:thin:@ntserver:1521:ORCL"
         connectionName="scott" connectionPassword="tiger"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!--
      <Realm  className="org.apache.catalina.realm.JDBCRealm" debug="99"
             driverName="sun.jdbc.odbc.JdbcOdbcDriver"
          connectionURL="jdbc:odbc:CATALINA"
              userTable="users" userNameCol="user_name" userCredCol="user_pass"
          userRoleTable="user_roles" roleNameCol="role_name" />
      -->

      <!-- Define the default virtual host
           Note: XML Schema validation will not work with Xerces 2.2.
       -->
      <Host name="localhost" debug="0" appBase="webapps"
       unpackWARs="true" autoDeploy="true"
       xmlValidation="false" xmlNamespaceAware="false">

        <!-- Defines a cluster for this node,
             By defining this element, means that every manager will be changed.
             So when running a cluster, only make sure that you have webapps in there
             that need to be clustered and remove the other ones.
             A cluster has the following parameters:

             className = the fully qualified name of the cluster class

             name = a descriptive name for your cluster, can be anything

             debug = the debug level, higher means more output

             mcastAddr = the multicast address, has to be the same for all the nodes

             mcastPort = the multicast port, has to be the same for all the nodes

             mcastFrequency = the number of milliseconds in between sending a "I'm alive" heartbeat

             mcastDropTime = the number a milliseconds before a node is considered "dead" if no heartbeat is received

             tcpThreadCount = the number of threads to handle incoming replication requests, optimal would be the same amount of threads as nodes

             tcpListenAddress = the listen address (bind address) for TCP cluster request on this host,
                                in case of multiple ethernet cards.
                                auto means that address becomes
                                InetAddress.getLocalHost().getHostAddress()

             tcpListenPort = the tcp listen port

             tcpSelectorTimeout = the timeout (ms) for the Selector.select() method in case the OS
                                  has a wakup bug in java.nio. Set to 0 for no timeout

             printToScreen = true means that managers will also print to std.out

             expireSessionsOnShutdown = true means that

             useDirtyFlag = true means that we only replicate a session after setAttribute,removeAttribute has been called.
                            false means to replicate the session after each request.
                            false means that replication would work for the following piece of code:
                            <%
                            HashMap map = (HashMap)session.getAttribute("map");
                            map.put("key","value");
                            %>
             replicationMode = can be either 'synchronous' or 'asynchronous'.
                               * Synchronous means that the thread that executes the request, is also the
                               thread the replicates the data to the other nodes, and will not return until all
                               nodes have received the information.
                               * Asynchronous means that there is a specific 'sender' thread for each cluster node,
                               so the request thread will queue the replication request into a "smart" queue,
                               and then return to the client.
                               The "smart" queue is a queue where when a session is added to the queue, and the same session
                               already exists in the queue from a previous request, that session will be replaced
                               in the queue instead of replicating two requests. This almost never happens, unless there is a
                               large network delay.
        -->            
       
        <!-- When uncommenting the cluster, REMEMBER to uncomment the replication Valve below as well
       

        <Cluster  className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.SimpleTcpCluster"
                  name="FilipsCluster"
                  debug="10"
                  serviceclass="org.apache.catalina.cluster.mcast.McastService"
                  mcastAddr="228.0.0.4"
                  mcastPort="45564"
                  mcastFrequency="500"
                  mcastDropTime="3000"
                  tcpThreadCount="2"
                  tcpListenAddress="auto"
                  tcpListenPort="4001"
                  tcpSelectorTimeout="100"
                  printToScreen="false"
                  expireSessionsOnShutdown="false"
                  useDirtyFlag="true"
                  replicationMode="synchronous"
        />
        -->
        <!--
            When configuring for clustering, you also add in a valve to catch all the requests
            coming in, at the end of the request, the session may or may not be replicated.
            A session is replicated if and only if all the conditions are met:
            1. useDirtyFlag is true or setAttribute or removeAttribute has been called AND
            2. a session exists (has been created)
            3. the request is not trapped by the "filter" attribute

            The filter attribute is to filter out requests that could not modify the session,
            hence we don't replicate the session after the end of this request.
            The filter is negative, ie, anything you put in the filter, you mean to filter out,
            ie, no replication will be done on requests that match one of the filters.
            The filter attribute is delimited by ;, so you can't escape out ; even if you wanted to.

            filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;" means that we will not replicate the session after requests with the URI
            ending with .gif and .js are intercepted.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.cluster.tcp.ReplicationValve"
               filter=".*\.gif;.*\.js;.*\.jpg;.*\.htm;.*\.html;.*\.txt;"/>

        -->
        <!-- Normally, users must authenticate themselves to each web app
             individually.  Uncomment the following entry if you would like
             a user to be authenticated the first time they encounter a
             resource protected by a security constraint, and then have that
             user identity maintained across *all* web applications contained
             in this virtual host. -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.authenticator.SingleSignOn"
                   debug="0"/>
        -->

        <!-- Access log processes all requests for this virtual host.  By
             default, log files are created in the "logs" directory relative to
             $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify a different
             directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a relative
             (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired directory.
        -->
        <!--
        <Valve className="org.apache.catalina.valves.AccessLogValve"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_access_log." suffix=".txt"
                 pattern="common" resolveHosts="false"/>
        -->

        <!-- Logger shared by all Contexts related to this virtual host.  By
             default (when using FileLogger), log files are created in the "logs"
             directory relative to $CATALINA_HOME.  If you wish, you can specify
             a different directory with the "directory" attribute.  Specify either a
             relative (to $CATALINA_HOME) or absolute path to the desired
             directory.-->
        <Logger className="org.apache.catalina.logger.FileLogger"
                 directory="logs"  prefix="localhost_log." suffix=".txt"
            timestamp="true"/>

        <!-- Define properties for each web application.  This is only needed
             if you want to set non-default properties, or have web application
             document roots in places other than the virtual host's appBase
             directory.  -->
      
         
        <!--Tomcat Root Context -->
         <DefaultContext reloadable="true"/>

 
          <Context path="" docBase="ROOT" debug="0"/>
       <!-- Define properties for each web application.  ...
                                                          -->

      



      </Host>

    </Engine>

  </Service>

</Server>



Web.xml:
-----------

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="ISO-8859-1"?>
<!DOCTYPE web-app
     PUBLIC "-//Sun Microsystems, Inc.//DTD Web Application 2.3//EN"
    "http://java.sun.com/dtd/web-app_2_3.dtd">
<web-app>

  <!-- ======================== Introduction ============================== -->
  <!-- This document defines default values for *all* web applications      -->
  <!-- loaded into this instance of Tomcat.  As each application is         -->
  <!-- deployed, this file is processed, followed by the                    -->
  <!-- "/WEB-INF/web.xml" deployment descriptor from your own               -->
  <!-- applications.                                                        -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!-- WARNING:  Do not configure application-specific resources here!      -->
  <!-- They should go in the "/WEB-INF/web.xml" file in your application.   -->


  <!-- ================== Built In Servlet Definitions ==================== -->


  <!-- The default servlet for all web applications, that serves static     -->
  <!-- resources.  It processes all requests that are not mapped to other   -->
  <!-- servlets with servlet mappings (defined either here or in your own   -->
  <!-- web.xml file.  This servlet supports the following initialization    -->
  <!-- parameters (default values are in square brackets):                  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   debug               Debugging detail level for messages logged     -->
  <!--                       by this servlet.  [0]                          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   input               Input buffer size (in bytes) when reading      -->
  <!--                       resources to be served.  [2048]                -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   listings            Should directory listings be produced if there -->
  <!--                       is no welcome file in this directory?  [true]  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   output              Output buffer size (in bytes) when writing     -->
  <!--                       resources to be served.  [2048]                -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   readonly            Is this context "read only", so HTTP           -->
  <!--                       commands like PUT and DELETE are               -->
  <!--                       rejected?  [true]                              -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   readmeFile          File name to display with the directory        -->
  <!--                       contents. [null]                               -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--  For directory listing customization. Checks localXsltFile, then     -->
  <!--  globalXsltFile, then defaults to original behavior.                 -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   localXsltFile       Make directory listings an XML doc and         -->
  <!--                       pass the result to this style sheet residing   -->
  <!--                       in that directory. This overrides              -->
  <!--                        globalXsltFile[null]                          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   globalXsltFile      Site wide configuration version of             -->
  <!--                       localXsltFile This argument is expected        -->
  <!--                       to be a physical file. [null]                  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--                                                                      -->

    <servlet>
        <servlet-name>default</servlet-name>
        <servlet-class>
          org.apache.catalina.servlets.DefaultServlet
        </servlet-class>
        <init-param>
            <param-name>debug</param-name>
            <param-value>0</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
            <param-name>listings</param-name>
            <param-value>true</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <load-on-startup>1</load-on-startup>
    </servlet>  


  <!-- The "invoker" servlet, which executes anonymous servlet classes      -->
  <!-- that have not been defined in a web.xml file.  Traditionally, this   -->
  <!-- servlet is mapped to URL pattern "/servlet/*", but you can map it    -->
  <!-- to other patterns as well.  The extra path info portion of such a    -->
  <!-- request must be the fully qualified class name of a Java class that  -->
  <!-- implements Servlet (or extends HttpServlet), or the servlet name     -->
  <!-- of an existing servlet definition.     This servlet supports the     -->
  <!-- following initialization parameters (default values are in square    -->
  <!-- brackets):                                                           -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   debug               Debugging detail level for messages logged     -->
  <!--                       by this servlet.  [0]                          -->


    <servlet>
        <servlet-name>invoker</servlet-name>
        <servlet-class>
          org.apache.catalina.servlets.InvokerServlet
        </servlet-class>
        <init-param>
            <param-name>debug</param-name>
            <param-value>0</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <load-on-startup>2</load-on-startup>
    </servlet>


  <!-- The JSP page compiler and execution servlet, which is the mechanism  -->
  <!-- used by Tomcat to support JSP pages.  Traditionally, this servlet    -->
  <!-- is mapped to URL patterh "*.jsp".  This servlet supports the         -->
  <!-- following initialization parameters (default values are in square    -->
  <!-- brackets):                                                           -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   checkInterval       If development is false and reloading is true, -->
  <!--                       background compiles are enabled. checkInterval -->
  <!--                       is the time in seconds between checks to see   -->
  <!--                       if a JSP page needs to be recompiled. [300]    -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   compiler            Which compiler Ant should use to compile JSP   -->
  <!--                       pages.  See the Ant documentation for more     -->
  <!--                       information. [javac]                           -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   classdebuginfo      Should the class file be compiled with         -->
  <!--                       debugging information?  [true]                 -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   classpath           What class path should I use while compiling   -->
  <!--                       generated servlets?  [Created dynamically      -->
  <!--                       based on the current web application]          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   development         Is Jasper used in development mode (will check -->
  <!--                       for JSP modification on every access)?  [true] -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   enablePooling       Determines whether tag handler pooling is      -->
  <!--                       enabled  [true]                                -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   fork                Tell Ant to fork compiles of JSP pages so that -->
  <!--                       a separate JVM is used for JSP page compiles   -->
  <!--                       from the one Tomcat is running in. [true]      -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   ieClassId           The class-id value to be sent to Internet      -->
  <!--                       Explorer when using <jsp:plugin> tags.         -->
  <!--                       [clsid:8AD9C840-044E-11D1-B3E9-00805F499D93]   -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   javaEncoding        Java file encoding to use for generating java  -->
  <!--                       source files. [UTF8]                           -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   keepgenerated       Should we keep the generated Java source code  -->
  <!--                       for each page instead of deleting it? [true]   -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   mappedfile          Should we generate static content with one     -->
  <!--                       print statement per input line, to ease        -->
  <!--                       debugging?  [false]                            -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   trimSpaces          Should white spaces in template text between   -->
  <!--                       actions or directives be trimmed?  [false]     -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   reloading           Should Jasper check for modified JSPs?  [true] -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   suppressSmap        Should the generation of SMAP info for JSR45   -->
  <!--                       debugging be suppressed?  [false]              -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   dumpSmap            Should the SMAP info for JSR45 debugging be    -->
  <!--                       dumped to a file? [false]                      -->
  <!--                       False if suppressSmap is true                  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   genStrAsCharArray   Should text strings be generated as char       -->
  <!--                       arrays, to improve performance in some cases?  -->
  <!--                       [false]                                        -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   scratchdir          What scratch directory should we use when      -->
  <!--                       compiling JSP pages?  [default work directory  -->
  <!--                       for the current web application]               -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   tagpoolMaxSize      The maximum tag handler pool size  [5]         -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   xpoweredBy          Determines whether X-Powered-By response       -->
  <!--                       header is added by generated servlet  [false]  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!-- If you wish to use Jikes to compile JSP pages:                       -->
  <!--   Set the init parameter "compiler" to "jikes".  Define              -->
  <!--   the property "-Dbuild.compiler.emacs=true" when starting Tomcat    -->
  <!--   by adding the above to your CATALINA_OPTS environment variable.    -->
  <!--   If you get an error reporting that jikes can't use UTF8 encoding,  -->
  <!--   try setting the init parameter "javaEncoding" to "ISO-8859-1".     -->

    <servlet>
        <servlet-name>jsp</servlet-name>
        <servlet-class>org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet</servlet-class>
        <init-param>
            <param-name>fork</param-name>
            <param-value>false</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
            <param-name>xpoweredBy</param-name>
            <param-value>false</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <load-on-startup>3</load-on-startup>
    </servlet>


  <!-- Server Side Includes processing servlet, which processes SSI         -->
  <!-- directives in HTML pages consistent with similar support in web      -->
  <!-- servers like Apache.  Traditionally, this servlet is mapped to       -->
  <!-- URL pattern "*.shtml".  This servlet supports the following          -->
  <!-- initialization parameters (default values are in square brackets):   -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   buffered            Should output from this servlet be buffered?   -->
  <!--                       (0=false, 1=true)  [0]                         -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   debug               Debugging detail level for messages logged     -->
  <!--                       by this servlet.  [0]                          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   expires             The number of seconds before a page with SSI   -->
  <!--                       directives will expire.  [No default]          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   isVirtualWebappRelative                                            -->
  <!--                       Should "virtual" paths be interpreted as       -->
  <!--                       relative to the context root, instead of       -->
  <!--                       the server root?  (0=false, 1=true) [0]        -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!-- IMPORTANT: To use the SSI servlet, you also need to rename the       -->
  <!--            $CATALINA_HOME/server/lib/servlets-ssi.renametojar file   -->
  <!--            to $CATALINA_HOME/server/lib/servlets-ssi.jar             -->

<!--
    <servlet>
        <servlet-name>ssi</servlet-name>
        <servlet-class>
          org.apache.catalina.ssi.SSIServlet
        </servlet-class>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>buffered</param-name>
          <param-value>1</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>debug</param-name>
          <param-value>0</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>expires</param-name>
          <param-value>666</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>isVirtualWebappRelative</param-name>
          <param-value>0</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <load-on-startup>4</load-on-startup>
    </servlet>
-->


  <!-- Common Gateway Includes (CGI) processing servlet, which supports     -->
  <!-- execution of external applications that conform to the CGI spec      -->
  <!-- requirements.  Typically, this servlet is mapped to the URL pattern  -->
  <!-- "/cgi-bin/*", which means that any CGI applications that are         -->
  <!-- executed must be present within the web application.  This servlet   -->
  <!-- supports the following initialization parameters (default values     -->
  <!-- are in square brackets):                                             -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   cgiPathPrefix       The CGI search path will start at              -->
  <!--                       webAppRootDir + File.separator + this prefix.  -->
  <!--                       [WEB-INF/cgi]                                  -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   clientInputTimeout  The time (in milliseconds) to wait for input   -->
  <!--                       from the browser before assuming that there    -->
  <!--                       is none.  [100]                                -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!--   debug               Debugging detail level for messages logged     -->
  <!--                       by this servlet.  [0]                          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!-- IMPORTANT: To use the CGI servlet, you also need to rename the       -->
  <!--            $CATALINA_HOME/server/lib/servlets-cgi.renametojar file   -->
  <!--            to $CATALINA_HOME/server/lib/servlets-cgi.jar             -->

<!--
    <servlet>
        <servlet-name>cgi</servlet-name>
        <servlet-class>org.apache.catalina.servlets.CGIServlet</servlet-class>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>clientInputTimeout</param-name>
          <param-value>100</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>debug</param-name>
          <param-value>6</param-value>
        </init-param>
        <init-param>
          <param-name>cgiPathPrefix</param-name>
          <param-value>WEB-INF/cgi</param-value>
        </init-param>
         <load-on-startup>5</load-on-startup>
    </servlet>
-->


  <!-- ================ Built In Servlet Mappings ========================= -->


  <!-- The servlet mappings for the built in servlets defined above.  Note  -->
  <!-- that, by default, the CGI and SSI servlets are *not* mapped.  You    -->
  <!-- must uncomment these mappings (or add them to your application's own -->
  <!-- web.xml deployment descriptor) to enable these services              -->

    <!-- The mapping for the default servlet -->
    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>default</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>/</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>

    <!-- The mapping for the invoker servlet -->

    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>invoker</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>/servlet/*</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>


    <!-- The mapping for the JSP servlet -->
    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>jsp</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>*.jsp</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>

    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>jsp</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>*.jspx</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>

    <!-- The mapping for the SSI servlet -->
<!--
    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>ssi</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>*.shtml</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>
-->

    <!-- The mapping for the CGI Gateway servlet -->

<!--
    <servlet-mapping>
        <servlet-name>cgi</servlet-name>
        <url-pattern>/cgi-bin/*</url-pattern>
    </servlet-mapping>
-->


  <!-- ==================== Default Session Configuration ================= -->
  <!-- You can set the default session timeout (in minutes) for all newly   -->
  <!-- created sessions by modifying the value below.                       -->

    <session-config>
        <session-timeout>30</session-timeout>
    </session-config>


  <!-- ===================== Default MIME Type Mappings =================== -->
  <!-- When serving static resources, Tomcat will automatically generate    -->
  <!-- a "Content-Type" header based on the resource's filename extension,  -->
  <!-- based on these mappings.  Additional mappings can be added here (to  -->
  <!-- apply to all web applications), or in your own application's web.xml -->
  <!-- deployment descriptor.                                               -->

    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>abs</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ai</extension>
        <mime-type>application/postscript</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>aif</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-aiff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>aifc</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-aiff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>aiff</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-aiff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>aim</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-aim</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>art</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-jg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>asf</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-ms-asf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>asx</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-ms-asf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>au</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/basic</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>avi</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-msvideo</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>avx</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-rad-screenplay</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>bcpio</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-bcpio</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>bin</extension>
        <mime-type>application/octet-stream</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>bmp</extension>
        <mime-type>image/bmp</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>body</extension>
        <mime-type>text/html</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>cdf</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-cdf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>cer</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-x509-ca-cert</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>class</extension>
        <mime-type>application/java</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>cpio</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-cpio</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>csh</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-csh</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>css</extension>
        <mime-type>text/css</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>dib</extension>
        <mime-type>image/bmp</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>doc</extension>
        <mime-type>application/msword</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>dtd</extension>
        <mime-type>text/plain</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>dv</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-dv</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>dvi</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-dvi</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>eps</extension>
        <mime-type>application/postscript</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>etx</extension>
        <mime-type>text/x-setext</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>exe</extension>
        <mime-type>application/octet-stream</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>gif</extension>
        <mime-type>image/gif</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>gtar</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-gtar</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>gz</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-gzip</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>hdf</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-hdf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>hqx</extension>
        <mime-type>application/mac-binhex40</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>htc</extension>
        <mime-type>text/x-component</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>htm</extension>
        <mime-type>text/html</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>html</extension>
        <mime-type>text/html</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>hqx</extension>
        <mime-type>application/mac-binhex40</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ief</extension>
        <mime-type>image/ief</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jad</extension>
        <mime-type>text/vnd.sun.j2me.app-descriptor</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jar</extension>
        <mime-type>application/java-archive</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>java</extension>
        <mime-type>text/plain</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jnlp</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-java-jnlp-file</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jpe</extension>
        <mime-type>image/jpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jpeg</extension>
        <mime-type>image/jpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jpg</extension>
        <mime-type>image/jpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>js</extension>
        <mime-type>text/javascript</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jsf</extension>
        <mime-type>text/plain</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>jspf</extension>
        <mime-type>text/plain</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>kar</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-midi</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>latex</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-latex</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>m3u</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpegurl</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mac</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-macpaint</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>man</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-troff-man</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>me</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-troff-me</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mid</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-midi</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>midi</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-midi</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mif</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-mif</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mov</extension>
        <mime-type>video/quicktime</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>movie</extension>
        <mime-type>video/x-sgi-movie</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mp1</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mp2</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mp3</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpa</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpe</extension>
        <mime-type>video/mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpeg</extension>
        <mime-type>video/mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpega</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpg</extension>
        <mime-type>video/mpeg</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>mpv2</extension>
        <mime-type>video/mpeg2</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ms</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-wais-source</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>nc</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-netcdf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>oda</extension>
        <mime-type>application/oda</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pbm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-portable-bitmap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pct</extension>
        <mime-type>image/pict</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pdf</extension>
        <mime-type>application/pdf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pgm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-portable-graymap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pic</extension>
        <mime-type>image/pict</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pict</extension>
        <mime-type>image/pict</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pls</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-scpls</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>png</extension>
        <mime-type>image/png</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pnm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-portable-anymap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>pnt</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-macpaint</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ppm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-portable-pixmap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ps</extension>
        <mime-type>application/postscript</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>psd</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-photoshop</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>qt</extension>
        <mime-type>video/quicktime</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>qti</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-quicktime</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>qtif</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-quicktime</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ras</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-cmu-raster</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>rgb</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-rgb</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>rm</extension>
        <mime-type>application/vnd.rn-realmedia</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>roff</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-troff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>rtf</extension>
        <mime-type>application/rtf</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>rtx</extension>
        <mime-type>text/richtext</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>sh</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-sh</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>shar</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-shar</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>smf</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-midi</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>sit</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-stuffit</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>snd</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/basic</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>src</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-wais-source</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>sv4cpio</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-sv4cpio</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>sv4crc</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-sv4crc</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>swf</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-shockwave-flash</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>t</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-troff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tar</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-tar</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tcl</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-tcl</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tex</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-tex</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>texi</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-texinfo</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>texinfo</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-texinfo</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tif</extension>
        <mime-type>image/tiff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tiff</extension>
        <mime-type>image/tiff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tr</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-troff</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>tsv</extension>
        <mime-type>text/tab-separated-values</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>txt</extension>
        <mime-type>text/plain</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ulw</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/basic</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>ustar</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-ustar</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>xbm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-xbitmap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>xml</extension>
        <mime-type>text/xml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>xpm</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-xpixmap</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>xsl</extension>
        <mime-type>text/xml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>xwd</extension>
        <mime-type>image/x-xwindowdump</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>wav</extension>
        <mime-type>audio/x-wav</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>svg</extension>
        <mime-type>image/svg+xml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>svgz</extension>
        <mime-type>image/svg+xml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <!-- Wireless Bitmap -->
        <extension>wbmp</extension>
        <mime-type>image/vnd.wap.wbmp</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <!-- WML Source -->
        <extension>wml</extension>
        <mime-type>text/vnd.wap.wml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <!-- Compiled WML -->
        <extension>wmlc</extension>
        <mime-type>application/vnd.wap.wmlc</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <!-- WML Script Source -->
        <extension>wmls</extension>
        <mime-type>text/vnd.wap.wmlscript</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <!-- Compiled WML Script -->
        <extension>wmlscriptc</extension>
        <mime-type>application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>wrl</extension>
        <mime-type>x-world/x-vrml</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>Z</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-compress</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>z</extension>
        <mime-type>application/x-compress</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>
    <mime-mapping>
        <extension>zip</extension>
        <mime-type>application/zip</mime-type>
    </mime-mapping>


  <!-- ==================== Default Welcome File List ===================== -->
  <!-- When a request URI refers to a directory, the default servlet looks  -->
  <!-- for a "welcome file" within that directory and, if present,          -->
  <!-- to the corresponding resource URI for display.  If no welcome file   -->
  <!-- is present, the default servlet either serves a directory listing,   -->
  <!-- or returns a 404 status, depending on how it is configured.          -->
  <!--                                                                      -->
  <!-- If you define welcome files in your own application's web.xml        -->
  <!-- deployment descriptor, that list *replaces* the list configured      -->
  <!-- here, so be sure that you include any of the default values that     -->
  <!-- you wish to include.                                                 -->

    <welcome-file-list>
        <welcome-file>index.html</welcome-file>
        <welcome-file>index.htm</welcome-file>
        <welcome-file>index.jsp</welcome-file>
    </welcome-file-list>

</web-app>

This SHOULD work!!!!

All the best !! :D

Vikram.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
Comment Utility
hi vikram thanks.... it is working now....jsp file is running perfectly.... can you plz tell me which version of tomcat is bugless( as you have pointed out  tomcat 5  sever.xml and web.xml has got some problem ) ? what about others tomcat4 or tomcat 3 ? are they free of bugs ?

well, i  have found a good tutorial from jsptut.com and will  read lessons from that .

thanks
 
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vikram_1982
Comment Utility
Hai. Nice to hear that your problem is solved..

This is not a bug in version 5. It is just a few configuration tweaks that need to be done. Version 5 is the best, and i would recommend u carry on with it..

All the best with your jsp.

Vikram.
0