Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Setting up a non-Exchange E-mail server using Outlook & Outlook express

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi all,

I am setting up an E-mail server (Non-Exchange) I have Mac and PC clients
The Mac clients will be using Outlook Express the VP’s will be using Outlook (PC)
All other PC users will use Outlook Express (to save on cal’s) My questions are>
1. Can I setup all clients to IMAP so that the e-mail will be saved on the e-mail server?
2. Can I setup all clients with PST’s and save them in a home folder on a server?
3. Can I setup all clients to access Public folders stored on a server?
4. Last question if I backup the E-mail & the server that has the Home folders & Personal folders am I covered if a clients
computer blows up?

Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:TonyTech7
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:KerryG
ID: 10664639
Since you didn't mention what email server you are using, it is impossible to say what features and capabilities it has.

1. Not all mail servers support IMAP.
2. Yes
3. Again, depends on the abilities of the mail server, most do not support public folders
4. You would lose their specific client configuration
0
 

Author Comment

by:TonyTech7
ID: 10666915
I more concerned right now with the functionality of the clients . Were are the personal settings stored is it one file that can be backed up

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jonas1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 10669311
Hey Tony,

Check out this web based client/server solution that may suit you're needs.  It has a lot of functionality that Outlook clients have and can be run on Windows and Unix alike.  Everything resides on the server so it would be backed up.  I do believe that you would need to have the base mail server section allready in place to use this.

http://www.horde.org/

Let me know if this doesn't help,
-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 10669321
Oh yeah....and since its web based, all clients would see the same screens :)

-Jonas1
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Jonas1
ID: 10669339
Another thing.....It's Freeware......


-Jonas
0