Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleting "Nonexsistent" Program names from  "Add/Remove Programs  Properties".

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a few Program name entries that still show even though they are uninstalled and or deleted.How do I remove the entries? Thanks,Charles.
0
Comment
Question by:NewWIN98User
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
guidway earned 200 total points
ID: 10664266
see here:

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/110/

Remove Programs from the Add/Remove Programs List (All Windows) Popular
Windows compatible programs must include an uninstall program, sometimes though the program may get removed but the entry in Add/Remove programs does not. This tweak allows you to manually remove any orphaned entries.

Open your registry and find the key below. Under this key will be a number of sub-keys, each representing an installed application.
To see which application each sub-key represents, open it and there should be at least two values 'DisplayName' and 'UninstallString'. 'DisplayName' is the name used in the Add/Remove programs list and 'UninstallString' is the program used to uninstall the application.

To remove a program from the list you can simply highlight and delete the sub-key representing that program.


Registry Settings
System Key: [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall]
Value Name: DisplayName, UninstallString
 

Disclaimer: Modifying the registry can cause serious problems that may require you to reinstall your operating system. We cannot guarantee that problems resulting from modifications to the registry can be solved. Use the information provided at your own risk.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10664952
if you mean removing them from the start menu, then right click the start button and select explore, you will see all the programs there, just delete what you want

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:NewWIN98User
ID: 10670653
Worked like a charm, guidway,Thanks


ahmedahgat,,,,?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 10674513
glad to be of assistance and glad it worked for you. thanks for the points! :-)
0