Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound (Have driver, but no sound!)

Posted on 2004-03-23
7
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have Windows 98SE on an HP Pavilion 6470z.  The sound card is a RipTide Sound/Modem card combo which I had to find drivers for myself.  I'm almost positive that I got the correct driver because I can open Volume control, CD Player, and Sounds Properties.  However nothing is coming out of the speakers.  I can put in a cd and watch it playing in CD Player, and I can push the play button in Sounds Properties to preview the windows default sounds.  

I have the speakers plugged in the right hole. (I've also tried all of them including IN and OUT holes).  I tried it with 2 sets of speakers and nothing.   A few times I got some response when I blew into the Mic (i got a few loud mumbles of sound).  Here is exactly what I installed as for drivers:

I first downloaded and ran "rip417na.exe" to install the main files.
http://members.driverguide.com/driver/detail.php?driverid=80155

Then when setup was asked for "Genmidi.wsi" I dl'd it and put on disk and browsed to the disk and setup accepted it.  
http://www.soundcard-drivers.com/drivers/24/24196.htm

Then when setup was asking for a "msopl.drv" I downloaded it and put on disk just like I did for Genmidi.wsi.

I'm pretty sure I did this all right.  It's wierd that I would have all of this functionality with the sound options and music being able to play without having sound come out of the speakers.

PS: I just found this file:
http://www.modem-drivers.com/drivers/34/34588.htm
It looks like it is the complete driver with the Genmidi, and msopl file.  Any suggestions before remove the current driver and put this one on?
0
Comment
Question by:ballinbuck
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10665127
You're sure the speakers work on another pc?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:r6gr8t1
ID: 10665372
stick a set of head phones into the sound card and see if any sound is coming out of them, to assess the state of the speakers. Does the modem part of the card work?they may be causing a conflict in resources, go to device manager and check to see if there are any exclamation marks next to sound or modem. If that doesnt work get another sound card theyre cheap enough
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
tmj883 earned 750 total points
ID: 10667107
http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/softwareList.jhtml?reg=&cc=us&prodId=hppavilion9404&lc=en&plc=&softitem=OS%20Independent&sw_lang=en&pagetype=software
This is a link to hp for your drivers...uninstall all previous items related to modem/sound. Good luck...T
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ballinbuck
ID: 10674111
The speakers work with other computers and I tried headphones.  Still nothing.  I also tried that HP driver and it was the same as the one i allready had.  The card must be damaged.  That is the only explanation.  Modem/Sound cards aren't that cheap are they?  It wouldn't be worth spending much money on this computer.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10674285
Lost at sea...presumed dead...one coroner's report is as good as another, replace with separates...modem card, sound card...T
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kunalnanda69
ID: 10693060
have u got the recovery CD that HP sends with every computer. If yes then use it to perform a driver recovery. The steps can be found from the following HP Web site:

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?reg=&plc=&lc=en&cc=us&prodId=hppavilion9404&docName=bph07142&cat=solve

You may also want to perform all the steps as mentioned in the following web site as well which is HP's official troubleshooting site for fixing sound problems:

http://h20015.www2.hp.com/en/document.jhtml?reg=&plc=&lc=en&cc=us&cat=solve&prodId=hppavilion9404&docName=bph07154.html

It is better to try all possible means before going for a replacement. The steps given in the above web sites are very good and you can easily perform them. Keep us updated on the status of the issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ballinbuck
ID: 10693498
As mentioned before I have no recovery CD.  I have the correct drivers.  By default the card must be damaged.  Thanks for everyone's help.
0