[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus to Outlook integration

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Does anyone have experience integrating lotus with outlook. I need to be able to create appointments in outlook through a domino web app. T
0
Comment
Question by:pcorreya
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10665234
u need to enable SMTP
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
madheeswar earned 336 total points
ID: 10665236
sorry POP3
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 332 total points
ID: 10668073
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10669737
If the Outlook client doesn't have to access Exchange, you can use either iNotes for Outlook (now Domino Access for Outlook), or the MS Outlook Notes Connector Profile.  then, it is just a matter of creating a Notes appointment in the appropriate calendar, and Outlook is just using Notes as the back end instead of Exchange.

But, if it needs to access Exchange, then you will need to run code on the user workstation that manipulates the Outlook OLE interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pcorreya
ID: 10675724
Do these solutions work with R5. Are you saying i need iNotes in order to make my web app create appointments in outlook.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 332 total points
ID: 10728214
It works with R5.0.8 or later, I think.  You don't NEED iNotes to create the Outlook appointment.  It just makes it ESIER (since you can just treat the Outlook client as if it was a Notes client for calendaring).
0