Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Renaming Domain Controller

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
1,124 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hey guys, this one should be easy.  Anyways, Im just a networking student and putsin around and set up a windows 2000 server machine in my basement and created a domain controller.  But I want to change the Name of the domain that I used from a walkthrough book  from microsoft to my own name.  There are only 3 entries in the Active Server directory so I dont care if I delete them and need to create it again.

But how would I go about renaming, or deleting the only domain controller and putting it back on with a name id preffer.

thanks guys.

0
Comment
Question by:NoodlesWIU
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 2000 total points
ID: 10664781
You cannot rename the existing doman controller . However As you r just testing you can demote the domain controller to a member server & then again run dcpromoe to create the new domin with the name you want .

Here is the step to demote the server .
1.Click Start, click Run, type dcpromo, and then click OK.
2.This starts the Active Directory Installation Wizard. Click Next.
3.There is a check box in the Remove Active Directory screen. If this computer is the last domain controller in the domain, click to select the check box. Otherwise, click Next.
4.In the next screen, set the password for the administrator account on the server after Active Directory is removed. Type the appropriate password in the Password and Confirm Password boxes, and then click Next.
5.In the Summary screen, review and confirm the options you selected, and then click Next.
6.The wizard begins the process of removing Active Directory from the server. After the process is finished, a message indicates that Active Directory was removed from the computer.
7.Click Finish to quit the wizard.
Restart the computer.

Now again run Dcpromo to create the new domin with the name you want .
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10666860
I think you want to rename the domain CONTROLLER, not the domain...correct?  If that is the case, anupnellip is still correct in that you cannot rename a controller without demoting it first.  BUT, add a step 8 to his instructions:

8.  Log in to the demoted server
9.  Right-click My Computer, go to Properties, then the Identification tab
10.  Click Properties.  Type the new name of the domain controller then click OK.

It'll prompt you to reboot.  After rebooting, THEN run dcpromo again.

Other than that, he's right on the money.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesreddy
ID: 10666865
disregard my last statement.  I just caught that you wanted to rename the domain...not the controller.  *sigh*  Haven't ha coffee yet this morning.  My apologies.  Do not accept any of my answers.  anupnellip had it right the first time.  He is correct.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10670654
If you want to know what you would have to do if this were a 'real' domain, see the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;q292541&

If you're a student here's a piece of advice, learn to use google and the MS KB and be prepared to read alot.

Kris.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:infotrader
ID: 10670760
Or... you can upgrade to Windows Server 2003, download the "domain rename tools", and do it that way...  That's a new feature for 2003, so it will not work for you unless you do an O.S. upgrade.

- Info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Brian1
ID: 10671234
I have persoanlly had problems with my system after using DCPROMO, most specifically with Exchange server.  What you may have to do is re-install the OS, and just start all over.  IMO that is easier than changing the domain name through DCPROMO and then troubleshooting all the problems that result.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:NoodlesWIU
ID: 10671333
kristinaw.  I have been prepared to read.  And yes ive already viewed that  article about a dozen times before you mentioned it.  Unfortunately its extremely confusing.  So I was hoping for a breakdown.  However I will try each of your suggestions and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:kristinaw
ID: 10671435
if you've already read it that's great. the fun thing about working in a lab environment is there's no severe consequences for breaking things, so go for it and just see what happens. great learning experience.

kris.
0