Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing MSDN for VB6

Posted on 2004-03-23
10
Medium Priority
?
1,888 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I recently installed VB6 from a set of discs I bought from my friend.

I have the following discs:

- Microsoft Visual Basic 6.0 Professional Edition
- Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Service Pack 3
- Microsoft Windows 2000 Developer's Readiness Kit
- Microsoft MSDE for Visual Studio Developer Training
- Microsoft Windows NT
- MSDE for Visual Studio 6.0

Can someone tell me which disk the MSDN is on so I can use the help/F1 features in VB6? I'm currently using Windows XP.

Thankyou.
0
Comment
Question by:jadeia
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 480 total points
ID: 10664769

I am sure you wont find MSDN in the 1,2,3,5 CD's.
But I am not sure about MSDE CD's 4,6.

venkat.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:venkateshwarr
venkateshwarr earned 480 total points
ID: 10664773

MSDN is a set of 2 CD's.
So I dont think even those are MSDN CD's.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jadeia
ID: 10664787
Damn. So I still can't use the F1 help feature in VB6?

Microsoft seem to have a knack at making the ordinary very difficult.

Thanks.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jadeia
ID: 10664824
*still in shock* I can't believe Microsoft can make the help feature a separate entity from VB6...  

Grrrr..    
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:santosh26676
santosh26676 earned 720 total points
ID: 10665016
No! you will not find MSDN in any of the discs. You need to buy the MSDN discs from Microsoft if you want to use the Help functionality. The MSDE disc is for setting up a development environment in IDE to interact with databases and other resources.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jadeia
ID: 10665070
You buy them from Microsoft direct or any software store?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:santosh26676
santosh26676 earned 720 total points
ID: 10665276
You could buy them from anywhere - if you subscribe to Microsoft through their site you will also get regular updates (which I think everyone opts for)
 
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:bhagyesht
bhagyesht earned 240 total points
ID: 10665656
I dont think u will get support form MSDN for vs6 now u have to get MSDN .net which is a superset of vs6 and .Net
Bhagyesh Trivedi
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gmleeman earned 560 total points
ID: 10666207
Microsoft also has MSDN on the internet, which works but is more hassle.  Suggest you wait for another friend to *buy* you a copy. :)  - Or get your hands on VB5 and install that aswell (on the same PC is fine) and that comes with Help that will be relevant.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:santosh26676
santosh26676 earned 720 total points
ID: 10666349
IT IS VERY EASY TO ASSUME THINGS. I THINK YOU SHOULD GET IN TOUCH WITH ANY MICROSOFT STORE IN YOUR AREA AND FIND OUT IF YOU CAN GET A COPY OF VISUAL STUDIO 6. I AM SURE THAT AS THERE ARE LOTS OF DEVELOPMENT GOING AROUND THE WORLD USING VB6, MICROSOFT CANNOT STOP THE DISTRIBUTION OF "VS6 MSDN".
0