Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft VPN problem on server 2000

Posted on 2004-03-23
2
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Here is my setup. Running a win2k server, configured a VPN server using the wizard, used all the defaults, configured VPN to use dhcp for clients. The server has 2 network cards, card one is 192.168.1.15 and card two is 192.168.1.16.  (Is it ok for the 2 cards to be on the same subnet??)

On the netgear firewall I configured port 1723 to go to card one, and that's it.

I'm able to connect to the VPN server from my home computer, no problem. Problem is I can't see any computer other then the VPN server. When I go to ping another computer, a single ping goes through and then the rest are request timed out. Yes I do have it checked that the computer acts as a router. When I go to search computers I can find the vpn server by ip just fine but can't find any other computer on the network.

Any ideas? Like I said, I used the wizard to make the VPN server so there are filters or anything else configured. Thanks for any help!
0
Comment
Question by:steved309
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:anupnellip
ID: 10665230
You need to make the vpn server IP as the default gateway of the server or copmuter you wish to access .
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
infotrader earned 375 total points
ID: 10670829
Try to disable the other NIC card.  The answer is, yes, you can have two NIC cards on the same subnet.  HOWEVER, it can be messy when you do.

My suspecion is that if you did everything like you're supposed to do, and still have problems, then that could only mean that the traffic is routed back through the other interface, which doesn't understand how to reroute the traffic back to you.

You can play around with route add command to get both interface to route traffic back to you.  HOWEVER, it will be messy once again because you are using DHCP to assign VPN IP's, which means that you might need to recreate the route everytime because IP address might change.

- info
0