Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Event ID 50015 in Source IPMGM - Win2k

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
1,913 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
I have about 5 of this error message popping up in the Event Viewer every hour:

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      IPMGM
Event Category:      None
Event ID:                      50015
Date:            3/16/2004
Time:            3:33:18 PM
User:            N/A
Computer:                      ********
Description:
The description for Event ID ( 50015 ) in Source ( IPMGM ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event: The event log file is corrupt..
Data:
0000: 57 00 00 00               W...    


Wasn't able to determine when this error message started appearing. Operations on the server is not affected. Can anyone tell me what error this is?
0
Comment
Question by:wlseet
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10665051
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anupnellip earned 750 total points
ID: 10665080
did you  disabled IGMP on your RAS server .  removed that routing protocol instead of just disabeling .
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10666622
Event id.net

Event ID: 50015
Source IPMGM  
Type Error  
Description The description for Event ID ( 50015 ) in Source ( IPMGM ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. The following information is part of the event:  
Things to understand What is causing the “The description for Event ID ( … ) in Source ( …. ) cannot be found… “?  
Comments Mats White
These error occured on my RAS server after I disabled IGMP. They continued until I removed that routing protocol altogether.  

0
 

Author Comment

by:wlseet
ID: 10674870
Thanks for all the input.
Removing IGMP solved the problem of the incessant error messages.

Awarded the points to anupnellip as he was the first to reply.

Rgds.
0