Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"There are too many people accessing the Web site at this time.<"

Posted on 2004-03-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,039 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using Windows XP Professional with IIS as a web server and I'm developing an application using ASP.

Occasionally I start getting this error when submitting forms and I don't know why:
"The page cannot be displayed
There are too many people accessing the Web site at this time.<"

It seemed intermittent, and now I can't submit any form at all.
I am the only one connecting to my site.

Can anybody tell me why this might be happening and what I can do to prevent it?

Thanks

~Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rfiddler
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sven
ID: 10666977
Problem is not how many clients are connecting, but how many connections are made by the clients! Each picture will open a connection, only limitet by the browsers setting or system setting. Normally IE6 will open 4 parallel connections I think and IIS on Win2k/XP Prof. can handle up to 3 connections I think. However the correct limitations are, Win2k/XP Prof. are limited to a certain number of connections.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray earned 200 total points
ID: 10668241
There's a 10 connections limit on XP Pro.  It could easily happen with one browser windows. Each object in page (eg. css style sheet file, image file, external javascript) makes new connection to the server.

You need to disable HTTP Keep-Alive Enabled in WebSite tab under the properties of Default Website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfiddler
ID: 10670107
Thanks!
0