Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

saving the file in rtf format

Posted on 2004-03-23
12
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
hi
I have copied the file using streams as rtf format.the alignment between the words in the file is perfect when it  is opened with Winword. but the same file opened with word pad,entire alignmenet changes. According to my program the spacing between words is so important. How it can be overcome.?
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:kousis
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10665082
There is nothing to do with the Java Streams.

WordPad doesnot support all the formats of Win Word.
You can save your file as different format using win word.  That is the only solution.


Regards,
Muruga
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10665191
Hi kousis,

How about your previous question? Any input?
(http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Java/Q_20928275.html)
0
 

Author Comment

by:kousis
ID: 10665263
hi zzynx
mayankeagle answer is perfect for previous question
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 10665277
>> mayankeagle answer is perfect for previous question
OK. Then, why don't you accept it?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10665355
Kindly close that question. Either accept an answer or split points.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sudhakar_koundinya earned 600 total points
ID: 10830135
Hi kousis,


for your understanding of rtf files, i just wanted to explain some points.

1. RTF files are file that created using Rich Text Formats
2. The same format can be implemented in any Microsoft based applications
3. RTF formats are just to enhance the text properties some thing like seting it to bold, changing font and it's size and so on.
4. Withe help of formats any other application can be written with more enhanced properties.
for example if you see ms word , full justify option is there, but write or word pad will not support this option.

so the look is some thing different.

4. MS word formats are based on ole concept using RTF formats.
5. If you see older versions of word  you can see the same problem what you are seeing with wordpad application
6. Always assume that Wordpad has its own limitations, It is used to see the text with corresponding text properties.
7. Any any advanced windows text editors(ms office)  are based on RTF concepts only. It is just a mother of other formats.


Hope you understand the problem of wordpad with the MS office
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10830150
There are several sub-standards of the RTF. The ones made with MS Word will not be readable directly by Java code. But otherwise, you should be able to read an RTF using readers. Anyway, from your other questions, I know that you were just having plain-text in a file with extension .rtf.

BTW, how about any feedback on this question? Is the problem solved? Maybe the case in this one was: word-wrapping? Perhaps you were trying to put new-lines into the file but they were not getting inserted at the correct place and due to word-wrapping in Wordpad, you were getting a different output.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 11677666
points to sudhakar_koundinya
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 11678025
Sounds ok to me.
0