[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

linux kernel compilation

Posted on 2004-03-23
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
i have a doubt in kernel compliation.

we had make
make menuconfig
make dep
make clean
make bzImage

all these work fine , but make bzImage i get some error , i think so

but in make modules install

here we get error like
cpufreq.o file not found
and one more error

can any one help me , to get kernel compile

my e-mail id is : ravis@linux.net
0
Comment
Question by:ravitoravi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Roe earned 75 total points
ID: 10665731
Try "make mrproper" instead of 1st "make"
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:troopern
ID: 10665812
try doing a "make modules" before you do "make modules_install"
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 10669092
make module_install depends on make modules  therefore gmake should automatically run make modules before running make module_install without you having to tell it to...
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Roe
ID: 10675285
troopern is right. Sorry willy134, there is no dependency relationship between any of the targets.
If you don't do everything in order, things go wrong.
0