Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

URGENT Reading Data at very high speed from LPT port

Posted on 2004-03-23
8
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to read data from a bycicle-trainig-computer that is transfered via LPT port.
Unfortunatly i do not get much information from the one that has build the hardware.
Only the following:

Pin 13 Cadence (Tretfrequenz)
Pin 10 Power (Drehmomentfrequenz)
Pin 15 und 19 Masse und Schirmung
The computer sends continous as soon as it is on

I already have tried TVicLPT from EnTech (http://www.entechtaiwan.com/dev/lpt/) but looks like i don't understand it enough ... :-(

What i like to get is some sort of sourcecode with a little sample application.
If you need more points ... just ask.
0
Comment
Question by:SoftDS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 1000 total points
ID: 10668014
Dear Dominique,

   LPTStatus lesen ( 8bit )
   3 Bit gesetzt dann ist Pin 15 High
   4 Bit gesetzt dann ist pin 13 High
   6 Bit gesetzt dann ist Pin 10 High
   Da pin 13,10 und 15 Statusleitungen sind,  kannst du von dort keine Wert lesen.;-(
   Du musst dann Impulse pro Sekunde zählen bzw. schätzen ( Timer alle 2 ms die Datenleitung checken und ein bischen Mathe hast du das Ergebnis )


Best Regards

Cesario  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SoftDS
ID: 10668571
Hi Cesario,

reading all 2ms is not enough. I need at last 100 samples every ms.

Vor allem muss die Zeit zuverlässig sein. Das heisst immer genau gleich viele
Werte alle x-millisekunden.

...übrigens ... wo steckst du jetzt eigentlich?

Greetings
Dominique
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 10668734
There is a good 32 bit parallel port driver at www.specosoft.com
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SoftDS
ID: 10668896
The specosoft driver did not work on my Win2K Prof.
There is not much information about why. Just telling driver could not be loaded.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 10669164
With the API Function QueryPerformanceCounter() and QueryPerformnaceFrequency() you can get a create  µS timer.
but this will slow down you system.

Grüsse aus Hamburg
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 10677646
Hallo Dominique,

betr. TretFreq:

Die maximale Tretfreq für die Bewohner des blauen Plantes liegt bei 280 U/Min. Bei Trainings liegt sie meist bei 60-90 U/min
Bei dieser max. Tretfreq. erwartet man also alle 240ms einen Impuls. Also benötigtst du keine 100 Messungen pro ms.

Auf der anderen Seite ist es wichtig herauszufinden wie lange pin13 auf high geschaltet wird wenn ein Impuls gefeuert wird..
Entweder eine kleines Diagrammbasteln und die Werte anzeigen lassen oder einen ossi verwenden.

Grüsse

Ces

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JDuncan
ID: 13191569
The specsoft driver has a problem loading if you are running from a network drive - try running from your C drive.

0