Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

WIN2k Client to Client over PPTP VPN

Posted on 2004-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
497 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello

I have recently set up a Windows 2000 Server and ADSL router as a VPN using PPTP.

I can connect WIN2k clients to the VPN successfully.

Is there such a way that one client can connect to another client via the VPN.

Regards
R.J.Tait

0
Comment
Question by:flashrjt
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10671681
i think it doesn´t work, but you could use openvpn to solve your problem: http://openvpn.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hhp001 earned 150 total points
ID: 10675902
flashrjt,

I don't know what you mean by connect the clients together via the VPN.  Do you want Computer A at location 1 to be able to talk to Computer B at location 2 through the VPN after they have connected to the ADSL router?  If this is the case then use the IP addresses assigned to the computers by the VPN server.

I assume your ADSL router has a VPN server built in? What make is it? (Draytek?)  or is your 2000 Server a RRAS server?

H.
0