Solved

SBS 2003 Adding new user through Template does not create mailbox and addresses

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
1,083 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I have just installed a SBS 2003,  with a five user CAL I tried to install the sixth user and  the Wizard stalled A while. After it 'succesfully' completed I could not connect the user to exchange. I saw there was no emailaddress, no x400 configured...  I reallised it could be to do with the CAL's. So I deleted a temp admin user. Did a mailbox cleanup, purged his mailbox. set mailbox retension period to 1 day. Waited 24 hours. and tried to add the user again but still  no luck. Does create user, but no exchange binding. Used LDP to check difference between a working and the new user. Except the difference in emailaddresses it also does not create the ShowInAddressList string...

Pls Help
0
Comment
Question by:ezjurgen
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewBurnet earned 125 total points
ID: 10673718
Hi ezjurgen,

The problem here is with your RUS (recipient update service) not updating your global address list, or applying the recipient policy when the user is created in AD.

I had the same problem here with Server 2003 Standard, the way to resolve the issue is to restart the Exchange System Attendant service, then rebuild the RUS which can be done by going to Exchange System Manager/Recipients/Recipient Update Services/  then in there, right click on Recipient Update Service (Enterprise Configuration) and click Rebuild. That could take a few hours, but can be run on a live environment safely. Once that's done, rebuild the Domain RUS by right clicking on the Recipient Update Service (YOURDOMAIN) and clicking rebuild again.

Once that's run, you should be able to add users to your hearts content.


I hope this helps you out.

Regards
Andrew.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mbr1971
ID: 10685835
Hi,

Had the same problem with an SBS2003 server I built recently.  Performed the steps suggested above by Andrew (good advice)

Found that the Microsoft Exchange MTA stacks service was set to disabled.  Set it to automatic, restarted the server, hey presto - I could create users with email addresses :)

Cheers,
Martin.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:markriste
ID: 11507236


We had the same problem, rebuilding the RUS fixed it!! Good Job Andrew!!!

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ATSNLSupport
ID: 13015413
I had the same problem too. I restarted the Exchange System Attendant, this was enough to see the e-mail addresses in the list, and got the e-mail addresses updated in the AD based on the recipient policy.
Thanks!

Marcus
0
 

Expert Comment

by:wlewis123
ID: 13351585
I had the same issue, no mailbox for newly created user and the Create New User wizard took a long time to complete (appeared to hang).

As above I too found that the Microsoft Exchange MTA stacks service was set to disabled (why is this, no one had set it to be disabled and it was working fine last week ?).

After resetting the MTA to automatic I rebuilt the RUS, stopped/started Exchange System Attendant and the mailboxes where created & visible, that has saved me some aggro for Monday morning.

Cheers Guys, Bill.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bnachmia
ID: 14545226
I just posted this question yesterday. Somewhere in the past I read that "changes [in Exchange andother programs] may take HOURS" - your answer was right on the money

Question Title: SBS 2003 needs to "Rest"  for hours before adding new users to Address List
asked by bnachmia on 07/27/2005 05:17PM PDT  
This question is worth  125 Points  
 


SBS 2003 - running fine (did not install SP1 yet); however, yesterday I set up two (2) new users using the Wizzard, etc.
first thing I noticed that it took the better part of 5 minutes after hitting "Enter" for SBS to do its thing and say it had finished setting up the user,etc. Feeling fat and sassy, I then looked at the E-Mail tab and tried to set up both a SMTP and X400 mail. SMTP was no sweat; however, X400 inisisted that I fill in "a" box - thought it strange because when I went back to look at the other 4 users, this box was NOT filled in, only appeared as "a=;" (if I remember correctly). Killed the process and then when into the Settings/Control Panel/Mail routine to see if I could add either of the two new users. No sweat for the POP3 addresses (worked well with a test to my ISP); however, when I tried to add an Exchange account, the message kept popping up "could not find name in address list". Shut everyting down and went home. When I came in to the office this morning and tried to put the new users on the Outlook/Exchange - B A N G !!!! the new names WERE indeed on the Address List and were accepted. Testing in both the POP (via my ISP/Internet), and  Exchange (used in intra-office communications only) worked just fine. Tell me, what is it with MICROSOFT??
Thanks, Bruce
0