Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

struts No input attribute for mapping path

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
6,230 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have a struts application with logon form and struts-config.xml files
I have done exact mapping for form submit action but after submitting the form it is giving errors my code is below

<!-- login.jsp-->
  <html:form action="login.do">
        <table border="0" cellspacing="1" cellpadding="1">
            <tr>
                <td><b>Login Info</b></td>
            </tr>
            <tr>
                <td>
                  <bean:message key="prompt.login" />
                   <html:text property="login" />
                  </td>
                  <tr>
                  <td>
                  <bean:message key="prompt.password" />
                   <html:password property="password" />
                  </td>
                  </tr>
                  <tr>
                  <td>
                   <html:submit>
                  <bean:message key="index.login" />
                  </html:submit>
                  <html:errors/>                  
                </td>
            </tr>
        </table>
<html:errors property="login"/>
<html:errors property="password"/>
</html:form>

<!- struts-config.xml-->
<form-beans>

<form-bean name="loginForm" type="LoginForm"/>
<form-beans>

  <action-mappings>

            <action path="/login" type="LoginAction" name="loginForm" scope="request" parameter="/login.jsp"/>

  </action-mappings>

----------------------------------

Please help me to short out where I'm doing the mistake.

0
Comment
Question by:m_sharma98
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10665380
what r the errors?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 100 total points
ID: 10668801
change
parameter="/login.jsp"/>
to
input="/login.jsp"/>
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ksfoong
ID: 10701085
0
 

Author Comment

by:m_sharma98
ID: 10701237
Thanks kennethxu,
At last I also got it with the same problem.
Anyway thanx for your help.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10701316
you are welcome, but is there any thing wrong leads to a C grade?
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Web_Languages/JSP/help.jsp#hi73
0