Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty

Posted on 2004-03-24
15
Medium Priority
?
10,708 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
We have a high spec'ed IBM xSeries 350 Lotus Domino Server

OS Windows 2000 SP3
Domino Rel 5.0.12
Memory       2GB Ram
Local Disk      3 x 36GB SCSI (RAID 5)
C:\  (System)
D:\ (Application)
SAN Disk 80 GB SCSI (RAID 5)
E:\ (Data) - SAN drive (on Fibre channel)

We have approx 550 users connected and the server provides Mail, SMTP Mail (Via a gateway) and Database services.  It also has LDAP and DECS services and Trend Antivirus for Domino v 2.6.

We are getting the above error in the Log and in the Event Log for this server and blue screens after about a week of operation.  The server had been running in this configuration for a number of months without issue (a few (<6 per week) additional users added) but now runs out of nonpaged pool regularly.

Has anyone dealt with this issue before or have any suggestion on what to try?

With thanks in advance…
0
Comment
Question by:StuartLang
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10665808
Hi StuartLang,

> Unable to allocate from the system nonpaged pool because the pool was empty

Just did the dumb-ass think, and pasted the whole error into Google. Well what do you know!

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;133384

Domino 5.0.12 should be a leak-free release, so maybe Win2000 isn't?? ;)

Cheers!
   Sjef
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10665818
"think"? read "thing"

:)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10668055
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10668325
Makes interesting reading, that is for <5.0.4 and the other (paged) pool ;)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10669697
Use perfmon or taskmgr to check which process is hogging memory.  In fact, use it to track memory usage growth over time, so you can see if there are any patterns.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 10669802
Are there other tasks on your system, except for Domino? Recently installed maybe?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartLang
ID: 10674715
Most of those links offered here refer to either Windows NT3.51, 4.0 or earlier versions of Domino.  This server has been running stably for over 6 Months with the same configuration.  Only additional users have been added plus a few newly developed databases have been added and some of the existing ones had their designs upgraded.  Analysis of the “Permon” for the server has indicated the “nserver” service is the one that is increasingly using the “nonpaged pool memory allocation”.  This rate of use increases as the backup are performed!?!

There has been the recent addition of CA’s software delivery client and CA asset management and monitoring tools and an increased number of client being upgraded from R4 to R5, with some running R6.5.

Out of all the solutions offered the only link to: -
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?rs=899&uid=swg21089626 and the suggestion to check recent software additions offered any plausible solution but still nothing concrete.

Further investigation on “Google” indicates the issue maybe device driver version issues causing this memory leak.

The server is to be upgraded to Domino R6.5 in the not to distant future but I wanted to resolve the issue and not just hope it went away on the new release, so any idea's greatly appreciated. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pgloor earned 1000 total points
ID: 10677510
1. I've seen related issues with a xSeries 350 with the integrated (AMD-based onboard) ethernet controller and W2K/SP3.
The problem disappeared after installing the latest network drivers (4.30?) from IBM.

2. Also make sure the following entries in the registry are set to 0:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\NonPagedPoolQuota
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management\PagedPoolQuota

3. I've heard about recent crashes in another Trend Micro product, but I don't see a relation with ScanMail:
    http://kb.trendmicro.com/solutionDetail.asp?solutionID=18945 

Peter
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartLang
ID: 10683286
Peter
We are proposing to complete a firmware upgrade with IBM's update express to newest versions avaliable this weekend.  A check of the registry shows that the reg keys are already set Zero as recomended.  However, the server has Trend Server Protect running (Notes Directories exempt), the security section did insist it be installed!!  We are hoping the update of the firmware and drivers plus the update of the Server Protect will resolve this.

Many thanks for the suggestions :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartLang
ID: 10683467
One aditional point is the degree of fragmentation on the dirves, can anyone recomend how to reduce the fragmentation of a Notes Server?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 10687456
It depends on the OS and not on Notes. You can install Diskeeper in windows which will keep the disk from defragmenting a lot..
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartLang
ID: 10700677
I was refering to the fact that, because the Notes Server always connects to the databases, programs like diskeeper seem to struggle to keep up with the fragmentation of Notes databases files and was hoping there may have been a better application out there!
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 10707724
Actually, DiskKeeper should not have much problem with Notes, if you regularly schedule an overnight cache flush.  That closes teh files.

Even if they stay open, diskkeeper is designed, form what I understand, to lock the extents under NTFS as it moves them.  Notes does change NSF file size too often, except when it needs to grow the database, so fragmentation is usually only an issue with mail files.

Doing an occasional compact -B helps as well, as it completely copies the database to a new file.  If diskkeeper is doing a good job managing freespace, the file should be copied contiguously.  I suppose it would be useful for overly fragmented files if Notes allowed you to designate a minimum growth factor and/or to grow trailing whitespace at will.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969220
A new TA has been added to EE: Lotus Domino Admin (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Lotus_Domino_Admin/).

Since it's still rather empty we're looking for content for this TA. This should offer visitors a better chanche of finding answers to their questions.

This question, though not posted in a wrong TA, was a typical Lotus Domino Admin question. Therefore I'm moving it from Lotus Notes/Domino TA to Lotus Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10969223
Moved from Lotus/Domino to Domino Admin TA.

CRAK
Page Editor
0