Solved

Windows 2000 Professional halts after login

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
135 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Windows 2000 Professional halts after login

I recently got a worm on my system. I removed it and there are no viruses on my machine.

When I start Windows it gets passed the login page, shows the hourglass, but doesn’t start the taskbar or desktop. I presumed my registry is corrupted in someway.

I can boot in safe mode. I have run the Windows CD using the repair option. However normal mode still causes the page to halt.

What can I do to resolve this?

Thank you for any help,

Stoke
0
Comment
Question by:Stoke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10666744
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Zaheer Iqbal earned 100 total points
ID: 10667188
Plz boot in safe mode and check event viewer and post errors here..
It looks as though a service in not responding when you are logging in.
Also double chedk the registry for any malicious startup programs.
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\software\microsoft\windows\currentversion\run
also same location for user too.
Delete registry entries that u seem malicious..

0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 10667448
Hi,

Stoner79 – I will check these articles.

1stITMAN – I will check the event viewer and the registry.

I’m not near the machine at the moment. So will try it tonight and report back tomorrow. Thank you for your help. It’s greatly appreciated.

Stoke
0
 

Author Comment

by:Stoke
ID: 10677844
It was a service not responding. I removed it from the registry and then reinstalled it.

Thanks for your time and help,

Stoke.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10678076
ThanQ glad u sorted it...
0