Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to popup a message?

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
In my Java-Program I want to pop up a message dialog or message box such as:

...
...
if(error)
  pop-up error message;

...
...

Is there any easy way to do that?
0
Comment
Question by:chenwei
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 10665756
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(this, "message", "Error occured", JOptionPane.WARNING_MESSAGE);

JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(this, "message", "Error occured", JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);

and so on....



0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
mmuruganandam earned 80 total points
ID: 10665759
JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(this, "message", "Error occured", JOptionPane.WARNING_MESSAGE);

JOptionPane.showMessageDialog(this, "message", "Error occured", JOptionPane.ERROR_MESSAGE);

and so on...
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10665835
import javax.swing.* or javax.swing.JOptionPane for that. The parameters are: parent-frame, message, title, type-of-message.
0