Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Keep array values when ReDimed

Posted on 2004-03-24
9
Medium Priority
?
630 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Lets say I have an array A(624, 9). it is already populated with values. How can i ReDim it to A(78, 78) and keep the original values (exactly the first 6241 values in A(624, 9), in the same order they appear when running from top to bottom, reading line by line in left to right order. This way, they are to form a square ReDimed array - A(78, 78) exactly filled with 6241 values taken orderly from the original A).
E. G.
original A = a b c d
                  e f g h
                  i  j k  l
                 m n o p
                 q  r s  t
                 u  v w x

ReDimed A = a b c d e f
                    g h i  j  k l
                   m n o p q r
                   s  t  u v w x

many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:liorim2
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10665966
Just add preserve after redim

Redim Preserve YourArray(Size)


-Brian
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 10665981

'Keeps values in A and adds 1 to size of the array

Redim Preserve A(Ubound(A) + 1)
A(Ubound(A)) = "NEWLY ADDED A!"
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10666031
I am not sure that the preserve will work in this situation.

You can declare another array with B(6241).  Populate all the values from A(624, 9) to B(6241) and then after the ReDim A(78, 78), you can copy B(6241) to A(78, 78).
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:liorim2
ID: 10666345
William, you right. how do i copy B(6241) to A(78, 78)??
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
william_jwd earned 2000 total points
ID: 10666406
try this,


ctr = 0
for i = 1 to 624 loop
  for j = 1 to 9 loop
    ctr = ctr + 1
    b(ctr) = a(i, j)
  next
next

redim a(78, 78)

ctr = 0
for i = 1 to 78 loop
  for j = 1 to 78 loop
    ctr = ctr + 1
    a(i, j) = b(ctr)
  next
next
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 10667068
by the way 78 by 78 is smaller than 624 by 9, and neither is 6241

78 * 78 = 6084

624 * 9 = 5616

so how do you expect to keep the 'first 6241' values, when you don't have 6241 values in the first place?

AW


0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 10667136
Hi AW / all,

An array of A(624, 9) holds 625*10 values being zero-relative (i.e. 0..624, 0..9 is 625 * 10).

PS. Further discussion regarding quick manipulation of array values using API calls:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/MS_Office/Excel/Q_20902787.html

Namely, the "RTLCopyMemory" function.

BFN,

fp.
0
 

Author Comment

by:liorim2
ID: 10667241
Arthur Wood, did you get fanpages's answer?
William, i dont know whats wrong with me today... IT IS THAT SIMPLE!! Anyway, you the man...

Million thanks.
Lior.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:william_jwd
ID: 10667968
You're welcome Lior...

William.
0