Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 Professional: changing profile

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I just installed Windows 2000 Professional.

Using Administrator account, I installed all necessary softwares (anti virus, acrobat reader, winscp, etc.).

Now I want to create some regulars account, they will belongs to "Users" group.

How can I set their profile so they will got the same desktop setting like I set for Administrator account ?

I tried to COPY administrator profile to C:\Profiles\Default , and grant permission to group "Users" for using that profile.

Then I set USER_1 profile to C:\Profiles\Default.

I logged in using USER_1, but got access denied, it said "Roaming profile not available bla bla bla .... ".

I once logged in using USER_1, before changing its proflie.

Thanks for help :)
0
Comment
Question by:nova2002
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10666732
Is this an upgrade from NT?

Profiles are stored in Documents & Settings on fresh builds.  When you copied the profile across, did you change the Permitted To Use option to Everyone?

Also, users can change the icons on default user, but if they are on all users, they will always reappear when the log on again, even if they delete them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nova2002
ID: 10666956
This is a fresh install ... not an upgrade.

I dont have any other machine (no winNT/2000 server).

I copied the profile to the local harddisk of this win 2000 pro.

I changed the Permitted To Use option to Group "Users"

How to manipulate the setting of "all users" ?

 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10667023
Change the permitted to use to everyone.

For the All Users, as long as the folder isn't hidden first make a backup of the profile:
Create a new account, logon, logoff
Logon as admin, copy all users profile to the new account (backup created).

Then either drag icons to the all users desktop or copy the profile you have setup to all users and allow everyone to permit use.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
berni1234 earned 240 total points
ID: 10667519
1. logon+logoff as new user
2. logon as admin
3. start>settings>controlpanel>system>userprofiles> "select the profil you want to copy">copy to> "browse to the location of the new profile" >change>"select the new created user" >OK
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10730606
Isn't that what I put?

------
Create a new account, logon, logoff
Logon as admin, copy all users profile to the new account (backup created).
------

I'm not bothered about the points though, but should have at least had 50% of them.
0