?
Solved

MC35T Siemens GPRS/GSM module problems

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,521 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi,
I'm using an "embedded computer + MC35T GPRS Module" to send data over an UDP connection to a fix (static IP address) computer.
The data are sent correctly but sometimes, the computer (static address IP) doesn't receive anymore data from the MC35T. I've got to reboot the  "embedded computer" to remake a loggin procedure on the GPRS network.
I suppose this problem append when my MC35T loose the network or something else.......

My question is: Can the MC35T automaticaly detect when it loose the network ? like that if the MC35T detect the breakdown communication, it can automaticaly relogg on the network.

Thank you for your help

0
Comment
Question by:DGC69
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 10676695
Some networks disconnect you from GPRS if you are idle for a short time.  This may be the problem.

A program like 'externalcommands.jar' at http://www.tdc.co.uk/gprs/tc45.htm can keep the network connection open for you, but this runs on the TC45, maybe you need to change to this device, or add more control in your embedded systems?
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGC69
ID: 10677480
SimonTay,

cheers for your answer, but I really need to find a solution with the Siemens MC35T.
As I'm sending UDP packet from my embedded system, I've got no acknowledge from the computer (fix address).
Maybe I should use a TCP/IP connection, but I don't want (more bytes, more traffic... more money).

I would like to know if the MC35T as an AT command which gives you a "status" of  connection between the GPRS network and MC35T.

Have you got some Siemens contact  ?

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 10677519
You should be able to monitor the DCD output form the modem, this will go off when the modem is disconnected, and on while there is a valid connection.  This is normally connected to DSR on the PC.  You could use the DCD output to control the reboot or reconnection of the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGC69
ID: 10677707
Hi SimonTay,

Thankyou for this information, I will try it as soon as possible and let you know.

Bye
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:SimonTay
ID: 10767056
Did you try it yet?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jmsousa earned 150 total points
ID: 10804559
Perhaps you should implement a CHECK_ALIVE mechanism: send a packet each X seconds and get a response from the other end... If this mechanism would fail, let´s say 3 times, just release the active (???) connection, shutdown the GPRS session and reconnect. I've been doing this and it works fine, since your GPRS session can be disabled by a great number of things.

Zé Sousa
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGC69
ID: 10821998
Hi SimonTay,

Sorry to answer late, but I was on different problems.....
By the way, I've tried the DCD signal, but it doesn't help me, the DCD signal is ON, but the UDP packet doesn't look to reach the "static IP address".......

Anyway, thank you very much for your time and your help, see you maybe on the next problem.

bye bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:DGC69
ID: 10822029
Bom dia Zé Sousa,

muito obrigado por sua informação......

In fact, I'll use the CHECK_ALIVE mechanism, it will be safer.... and it works fine for you !...... I thought first to use some MC35T signal to check the connection, but doesn't work.....

ate breve
0