Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java method .getLocale in Servlet returns an error on Domino Server

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi there!

I finally got some servlets running on a Domino 6.5 Server and now it seems it's not allowed to use the .getLocale method (returning a java.util.Locale) on the HttpServletRequest variable.

Has anyone else had  similar problem?

All works fine when I run the Servlet on my local Tomcat Server, but when I run the Servlet on the Domino Server, it runs, but the following line retruns an error:

java.util.Locale clientLocale = request.getLocale();

(request is the HttpServletRequest var from the doGet method of my Servlet)

The error is:

HTTP JVM: java.lang.NoSuchMethodError: javax.servlet.ServletRequest: method getLocale()Ljava/util/Locale; not found: javax.servlet.ServletRequest: method getLocale()Ljava/util/Locale; not found

Any ideas?

0
Comment
Question by:prohacx
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 240 total points
ID: 10667924
Have to be careful about JVM and servlet engine versions.  Domino 6.5 uses JDK 1.3 and JSDK 2.0.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 80 total points
ID: 10668207
AS Domino supports jsdk 2.0.. I would suggest you to run your servlets on tomcat or most preferably websphere as it integrates with domino easily..

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pgloor
pgloor earned 80 total points
ID: 10672091
This is not an error. This is part of IBMs marketing strategies for WebSphere ;-).

JSDK 2.0 is so old you even can't find the API docs on Sun's web site anymore. javax.servlet.ServletRequest.getLocal() has been available at least since 2001 (JSDK 2.1 or 2.2).

This is from the Notes 6.0 designer help: "Sun periodically updates the JDK and JSDK. Lotus Domino Designer Release 6- supports JDK 1.3 and JSDK 2.0. Domino quarterly maintenance releases (QMRs) often incorporate Sun's upgrades, so you should check the QMR Release Notes to verify the supported JDK and JSDK versions". But where are the upgrades? I've been looking so often for nothing.

At the moment all you can do is either to change your servlet, probably loosing some functionality, or move to a J2EE compliant application server.

What about WebSphere Portal Server Express? With Domino it comes for free with a 20 user license.

Personally I'm using Tomcat and JBoss with SSO from keysolutions.com

Peter
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:prohacx
ID: 10674987
Yep, I noticed it myself, browsing through the JSDK on java.sun.com... The .getLocale() method is only available from version 2.3 onwards, so I guess I'll have to either not implement this functionality or use another Java server.

Thank you all for your help!
0