Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unable to attach .zip files in Outlook 2002

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
924 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Why, after a rebuild including Office 2002, is it no longer possible to attach .zip files to mail messages in Outlook 2002 SP-1?? .Zip is not a category one blocked attachment, same result occurs when sending as HTML or Rich Text Format. This is urgent as we have to transfer data to a customer immediately. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:turnstones
7 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10666564
>> is it no longer possible to attach .zip files<<
Please elaborate on the problem you're having.  Are you receiving an error, the attachment simply not appearing, or what?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 10666740
Thanks - just get an error message saying 'unable to attach file', and the attachment does not appear in the paperclip field of the new message
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 1500 total points
ID: 10666785
A couple of ways to try it...

Compose a new message and click Insert/File.  Locate your file and click OK.
Also - find the file in Explorer.  Click and drag it down to the taskbar, onto the composed Outlook message item in the taskbar (keep the mouse button depressed) - the message should be brought to the foreground - drop the file anywhere on the message and it should attach.

Which of these methods are you using?
Do you receive the same message when attaching other files?
If not, try renaming the ZIP file to something else (test.zip - rename to test.piz) - can you attach it this way?
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 10667103
How big is the zip file?
0
 

Author Comment

by:turnstones
ID: 10667129
Zip file size is 1.24 mb
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mdmackillop
ID: 10667134
I had the same problem in Outlook 2000, and used the renaming of the extension as described by SirBounty.
MD
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tomar31
ID: 10669688
check to make sure that you have enough disk space also
0