?
Solved

How do I undo a windows driver update?

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
While working on a friends laptop I noticed they hadn't done any windows updates for quite some time.

I started the critical updates, and left it with them to finish.
There were two driver updates which I told them NOT to do until I'd looked at them to see what they were.
Unfortunately, they did ALL the updates including all the non-critical windows updates and lastly the two drivers.
Now the machine won't boot windows, or if it is, there is no display.
It seems to boot so far, the screen goes blank, but there is hard disc activity.
Tried waiting 15-20 minutes still no screen.

I think one of the driver updates must have been bad. Can you advise how I can reverse the driver updates without being able to see the screen!

Cheers.
0
Comment
Question by:DaveEE
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 900 total points
ID: 10666548
Greetings DaveEE,
Boot into safe mode (press F8 before Windows loads to get into the boot menu).
Once Windows loads, you can try uninstalling the update(s) from control panel - add/remove programs
or, if you know the particular driver(s) click Start->Run->Devmgmt.msc - find the driver there, double-click it and click rollback driver from the Driver tab...
~sirbounty
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 10666576
Is there Roll Back in windows 2000??
Also try by pressing f8 and enable boot logging mode when starting up..
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10666662
Correction (thanx 1stITMAN) - uninstall the driver - reboot and allow Windows to reinstall it...
The best way to make sure all instances of the driver are removed is to follow these steps:

Click Start
Click Run
In the 'Open' box, type:
CMD
and press <ENTER>

Now, at the command prompt that appears, type the following lines exactly as listed here (misspelling will not generate an error):

 SET DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1 <ENTER>
 START DEVMGMT.MSC <ENTER>

In the Device Manager window that opens, click View from the toolbar and then click "Show all hidden devices".

Find all instances of the driver and delete/uninstall it from this list.  Reboot and allow windows to reinstall the driver.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rob Stone
ID: 10666712
You could also edit the boot.ini file and put the /basevga switch in, or the /sos switch to help identify where the problem lies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
ID: 10667751
Thanks...
Was easier than I thought.
F8 on boot brought up option to ignore the update it was stuck on, and carry on to load windows...
I selected that option and away it went...

Cheers.

Dave.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveEE
ID: 10667753
Thanks...
Was easier than I thought.
F8 on boot brought up option to ignore the update it was stuck on, and carry on to load windows...
I selected that option and away it went...

Cheers.

Dave.
0