Solved

J2EE Tranactions

Posted on 2004-03-24
12
287 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
in J2EE:

suppose that inside a J2EE transaction not just updates to the DB are preformed, but also some objects and primitive types are being changed.if the transactions fails to reach the commit stage for some reason, and a rollback action is performed would the initial value of the objects and primitve types be restored?  
0
Comment
Question by:krelman
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 10666768
No
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10666822
You don't have a roll-back in Java ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:krelman
ID: 10666857
Then what is the exact  meaning of J2EE Transaction ?
Thanks.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10666881
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10666896
A transaction applies to the database and java objects that have effectively 'become' the database through CMP/BMP - not any other objects.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10666988
Transactions are related to db data, not your objects. You need to manage those yourself.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10666991
Read the tute posted by mayankeagle above, it gives a good overview.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10858412
8-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10859166
Well, even here, CEHJ, the recommendation was not acted upon ;-)
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 10859190
Maybe it was closed by the questioner ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10859209
No worries :-)
0