Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Abstract class

Posted on 2004-03-24
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Dear all

  Abstract class can have  no constructor .
What is the reason behind  in that?

0
Comment
Question by:ravisiva
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee_Nover earned 60 total points
ID: 10666926
you instantiate a descendant and don't care about the implementation
check TStrings and TStringList
think of abstract classes as of interfaces without reference counting
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:FeralCTO
ID: 10669589
An abstract class never gets instantiated. Therefor, no Constructor. Abstract classes are very useful as conceptual abstractions of responsibility, and serve as super classes to other concrete classes that do get instantiated.
0