Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vertical Scroll Bars Rich Text Box

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
How do I get a vertical scroll bar to scroll down with the text entered into Rich Text Box Control?  I have given the rich text box the following properties:

this.displayTextBox.ScrollBars = System.Windows.Forms.ScrollBars.Vertical;
this.displayTextBox.Multiline = true;

But the scroll bar stays at the top of the rich text box when the text is greater than the length of the text box!!  Can anyone provide any code so that the scroll bar stays at the bottom of the rich text box?
0
Comment
Question by:garth15
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 10667341
I made small test and found that when user types text to multi-line RichTextBox, it is scrolled down automatically.
However, when text is set from the program, this doesn't happen. To do this you can use ScrollToCaret function:

richTextBox1.Text = "1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n1\n2";       // test
richTextBox1.Select(richTextBox1.Text.Length, 0);
richTextBox1.ScrollToCaret();
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:SRigney
SRigney earned 1000 total points
ID: 10669193
RichTextBox1.SelectionStart = RichTextBox1.Text.Length;
0