Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linking to Excel File

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Is there any way to stop the download dialog box opening when a link to an excel file is clicked.
0
Comment
Question by:bradie
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 500 total points
ID: 10668718
No because this is browser dependent.  If the browser knows what to do it may open the file such as Internet Explorer.  But in general why would you want to create a link to an excel file and not have it available for download?  Not all browsers will be able to display the file in the browser so those people need to download the file to be able to view it.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:anandkp
ID: 10675527
If ur using CFCONTENT/CFHEADER - then u ahve the option of opening up -> inline or as attachment.
1. inline - it wld open he file directly in the browser
    [if the user has the program available (on his PC) to open the particular type of file]
2. attachment - it wld open the dialog box as ur getting now.

<CFHEADER NAME="Content-disposition" VALUE="attachment;filename=anand.xls">
<CFCONTENT TYPE="application/msexcel" FILE="C:\ProjName\anand.xls" DELETEFILE="yes">

If ur just giving the URL of the excel file -> then mrichmon has the answere for u !
0