[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New computer wont boot. No beeps and screen not getting any signals.

Posted on 2004-03-24
8
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I put together a new computer for work and it'snot booting, it's not even beeping an error msg or anything. Screen is black and isn't reacting at all when i power up, the only thing that happends when i press the power button is that the system and cpy fans start spinnning and the leds on the front light up.

Yes, I've built computers before so I'm sure i assembled them correctly.

So the components used are the following:
Asus Pundit AB-P2600 (It's a barebone-pc that comes with pre-mounted Asus P4S8L mobo with built in nic, video- and soundcard. It's got an SiS chipset btw, I have very little experience with them.)
Celeron 2.2Ghz Cpu with 400MHz frontside bus.
Kingston KVR266X64C25/512 PC2100 memory chip. (should be correct for the Asus P4S8L according to the Kingston memory guide.)
Seagate 80 GB HDD
LG 52X CD player

I've tried booting it without CD and HDD to minimize the load on the PSU since i know some barebone pc's come with pretty weak PSU's. Didn't help. The only reaction I manage to get from it is when i remove the memory chip and boot it with only the CPU, then it gives a long beep but still no reaction on the monitor. Oh, one more thing, I've tried it in another Pundit box with the same results so I'm assuming it's not the mobo that is broken.

I'm very greatful for any ideas you guys might have, cause I'm not sure what else to try.

/Calle
0
Comment
Question by:Spazzie
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 10667609
No POST means one of three is at fault, power supply, mainboard, cpu...it is generally a process of elimination with known working parts but recheck all connections, etc., T
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 10667692
It could also be shorting on the case, poorly seated cards or cpu, or a dead CMOS battery.  Take the motherboard out of the case and put it on an antistatic surface, like wood or a cardboard box.  Install one stick of RAM, the cpu, and the video card, and reset the BIOS after installing the cpu.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:craskin
ID: 10670106
if it was shorting, the fans wouldn't start. my guess is that the RAM is bad or incompatible with the MBD.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:Seth187
ID: 10675771
had the same problem. changing the ram didnt solve it though. after a few tries, my pc started to smell. the mobo - power supply connection was burned. ram got killed too somehow...
so i'd suggest you try another power supply as first option to stay on the safe side.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tpilg
ID: 10676266
I sometimes have had machines not boot up. A lot of the time it is because I have put the IDE cable from the HD/CD to the mobo in the wrong way round at one of its ends.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kunalnanda69
ID: 10693088
check if the monitor is connected properly to the computer. a loose connection may be the cause. also check the IDE cable that connects the hard disk to the motherboard

i would definitely suggest to get the power supply checked as well
0