Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strange Flooppy Drive

Posted on 2004-03-24
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have an IBM Floppy. I've searched over the net and found that is a 2.88 MB Floppy drive build by Mitsubishi for IBM. Also I've found that it's a PS/2 floppy drive. Is there a PS/2 floppy ?
 The strange thing about it is that it doesn't have a power connector.The only connector is a data one reprezented by a cable with multiple wires (like HDD one but with less wires).
 I've read also that the installation depends on compatibility with the system, but no detalyed info was given.

 What king of floppy is that ? Can I use it into my PC ?

 Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10667253
Odds are - yes - although I'm not sure why it doesn't have a power connector...
PS/2 is just old terminology...Any floppy disk should work in it.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 100 total points
ID: 10667835
I remember these being touted as high-end floppy drives - http://w2.pcsurplusonline.com/viewprod.cfm?ID=180
It's powered by the floppy cable.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10668143
Thanx Callandor - you always show up when I'm thinking (Callandor would know this..) LOL
:D
How r ya?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10668371
Another note you need to set the drive in the bios under floppy drive setting as a 2.88 MB Floppy drive for it to work.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10668403
sirbounty, it's something in the ether saying, someone needs help ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosminSocaciu
ID: 10680692
No good . Maybe the Floppy is damaged.
 Anyway thanks for support !
0