Solved

How to replace display card driver?

Posted on 2004-03-24
15
231 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,

   I recently changed my display card, Geforce FX 5200(new), I have found the linux driver in http://www.nvidia.com/content/drivers/drivers.asp, and but i don't know which one should i download?
My computer is running Redhat linux 9.0, I don't know linuxIA32 or linuxIA64 which should i download, And How do i uninstall the old one and install new one using command prompt?
0
Comment
Question by:activeRoy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
owensleftfoot earned 28 total points
ID: 10667793
The IA32 stands for intel architecture 32bit - if you have a pentium processor this is the one you need. http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_1.0-5336.html will tell you howto install the driver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activeRoy
ID: 10668435
how do i download the file using linux shell prompt? My cd-rom is download.
0
 

Author Comment

by:activeRoy
ID: 10668439
My cd-rom is down.
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10668549
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10668904
lynx http://www.nvidia.com/object/linux_display_ia32_1.0-5336.html 
... Welcome to testbased browsing;-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10668914
Fast today, eh foot:-)

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10668923
testbased -> textbased

-- Glenn (a.k.a. Le Grand Typo)
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10669065
" Fast today, eh foot:-)"

Never - I just potter along mate :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:activeRoy
ID: 10669147
Even i installed sucessfully, but it seems that have to edit the X86Config file as appropriate. It still can't display Xwin. How to do that?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:Gns
Gns earned 27 total points
ID: 10669188
Use vi. There are easier editors, but vi is always there;-).

The main thing will be to change the driver from "nv" to "nvidia":-)

If you feel uncomfotable with vi try running the nice
vimtutor
tutorial, which will teach most of what you need in 30 minutes or so.

-- Glenn
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 10669350
ftp://download.nvidia.com/XFree86/Linux-x86/1.0-5336/README gives detailed instructions. The file you need to edit is /etc/X11/XF86Config

If you have the pine mail client installed you can use pico as an easier editor than vi. But Glen is right about vi - its installed by default on all unix systems and is therefore well worth learning. The most important commands for you to know are - press escape and then :qw return
That will exit vi and save the changes to your file. Pressing escape and then :q! return will exit vi without saving the changes. Oh and you have to press i for insert before you can write anything at all :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:da99rmd
ID: 10675444
A big hurray for vi(m), hurray hurray hurray hurray

/Rob
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Gns
ID: 10685063
Even though I still love emacs, I'd have to agree... I seldom have the time to bother with anything but vi... and with vim, most irritating limitations/stupidities are just...gone:-).

-- Glenn
0