Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Networking 2 seperate buildings using static IP.

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have 2 buidlings that need networking to allow file sharing between the buildings.  Building 2 has all the equipment and a static IP address.  Buidling 1 has broadband cable acesss and needs to file share to buidling 2.  How do I link buidling 1 to use the static IP of building 2 to allow file sharing between the two?
0
Comment
Question by:dwarner8
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 375 total points
ID: 10668108
Yuo might want to consider using a VPN tunnel. There are a varierty of hardware and software solutions out there. Microsoft offers one in Windows 2000/2003 server, allowing you to create a point to point encrypted tunnel, so if you already have MS servers and need to cut costs that migth be the best solutions. Other VPNs include hardware VPNs from Symantec VPN, Cisco, 3COM  and more etc.

I would recommend a static IP for the cable modem though. Most cable providers will offer this at an additional cost. Also, you want to make sure that they are issuing you a static "public" IP. Most do but a few do not and a public IP is also an additional charge.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JammyPak
ID: 10668607
hmmm..this question looks familiar. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dwarner8
ID: 10669702
this question is familiar and needs an answer.
0