Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to join linux mandrake to windows 2003 domain and ....

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
please i have an microsoft windows server 2003 domain , with windows dns ,

and i have linux mandrake ,
first , i need  to know how to join the linux machine to the windows domain  step by step please
second , i need to install the bind dns service at the linux box  and make the linux box an dns forwarder to the windows dns
 please tell me , step by step
my email is
ashmawy_mailbox.yahoo.com
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:ashmawy
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 500 total points
ID: 10671941
You will need to install Samba ( should be available on your cds) and configure it.
You do not state what version of Mandrake you have, but in 9.2, go to configuration, >install packages>
search for Samba, and install it
The same is possible with bind
You will need to read the documentation to set it up, as a lot depends on your network.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Sachin_Yash
ID: 10867275
HI !!!
               I think u need SAMBA...
               For the Samba configuration u have to make few changes ...these changes r as follows :- (ofcourse step by step..)

               1. edit /etc/samba/smb.conf file
                    a. Change workgroup = "u'r_workgpname".
                    b. remove comment from host allow (i.e. allow hosts which u want example 192.168.0. 245 (just leave a space in bet'wn your m/c no. in this case before 245.
                    c. goto [home] & uncomment total [tmp] this is your name which will display on the screen when u start network nebourhood & in additional give the permission say:-    browseable=yes & read only=yes

             2. Normally create the samba user by using
                   #smbpasswd -q "username"
                      Linux will ask u for the password give it.
             
             3. Start the SAMBA Service...
 
               To see what is shared by your m/c just give command:
                    #smbclient -L localhost

               4. INTO GUI just press ' Alt+F2 ' & type 'Nautilus'
 will open the browser
                  Here u have to type simply :-
        smb:///
                 will show u what u shared by u'r m/c as well as other too..

                Try it ...
0