Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2k locked out and forgot password????? ANY HELP????

Posted on 2004-03-24
13
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
IS here anyway to retrieve a admin 2000 password while being locked out? I have a client that has forgot their admin password and they are the only ones that know it. Now they are coming to me wanting to fix it. Is it fixable??? I have no passwords on this computer other than the one they set and its not a member of a domain.
ANY HELP???
0
Comment
Question by:Ckesey
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 2000 total points
ID: 10667800
Hi Ckesey,

Take a look here: http:Q_20723476.html

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10667817
Beat me by 2 minutes..!!!   So I will just say Good Morning to you LucF..!!  :)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rbkumaran
ID: 10667822
Please check the following thread:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20424350.html

Good Luck!!!

Kumaran
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10667859
Afternoon FE ;-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10669729
Glad to help ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ckesey
ID: 10669877
Worked like a champ....booted w/ the linux disk and was able to clear the admin password. Can you say security hole???? LOL
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10669941
Yea..  it is a security hole, but it can be fixed...    All you need to do is turn off LM Hash in a GPO of your system...   Or create a password that is > 14 characters...  

Anyway, glad to see that LucF did the job for you..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10670002
that's exactly why I have big passwords with creative figures (think alt-whatever)

LucF
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670093
*grin*
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10670140
*Did I just give away my secret? Why my passwords are unbreakable?*
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670336
Only factor in breaking a pw is a question of time, eh..???
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10670351
LC couldn't do it ;-)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10670652
Wouldn't even want to try..
0