Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get motherboard info on Win2K Server

Posted on 2004-03-24
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
What are the ways to find what kind of motherboard is in Win2000 and Win2003 servers if reboot is NOT an option?
Should I install some kind of utillity program and which one do you prefer?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:howei
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 100 total points
ID: 10668130
Hi
Yes a utility is very useful - I use this one :
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32-download.php
Aida 32 Diagnostics - It's good, very customisable, very comprehensive and free

Also additional links to other utilities here
http://www.aida32.hu/aida32.php

Deb :)
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zilantyas
zilantyas earned 100 total points
ID: 10668429
I like aida also, but another alternative is Dr. Hardware:  http://www.dr-hardware.com/

You can download it from here:  http://www.benchmarkhq.ru/english.html?/drhardware_e.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chibi-momo
ID: 10669971
Thanks for info Debsyl99 & zilantyas; I just took a quick look and they look good, I'll try them later.

If it's only one PC, I use Belarc Advisor, I like it because this one is quick & simple (downloads it and then it shows you the result in your web browser, and if you leave a icon on the desktop and next time you hit it, it will update it on the spot just like the first time, quick & simple) and it also lists the info like all installed Microsoft Hotfixes and other softwares and their location as well if you want to know.

Here's the link:
http://www.belarc.com/products.html

If I want to get more info or benchmark etc, I use Sandra:
http://www.3bsoftware.com/products/index.html  (this one is a product info, so afterwards, go to their download section.)

Chibi

0
 

Author Comment

by:howei
ID: 10674057
Great info guys. I will split betwen first 2 replays. Thank you
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 10675347
You're welcome!  :))
0