?
Solved

pc anywhere

Posted on 2004-03-24
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
what is the port that pc anywhere use
0
Comment
Question by:teera
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:zilantyas
zilantyas earned 400 total points
ID: 10668298
PCAnywhere uses two sets of ports the first set being 65301 (TCP) and 22 (UDP).  The second set being 5631 (TCP) and 5632 (UDP).  It's depending on which version of PCAnywhere that you use to determine which set of ports to use.

See here:  http://www.nthelp.com/NT6/pcanywhere_ip_port_usage.htm
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rossmcc
rossmcc earned 400 total points
ID: 10668490
Hi

I would the second sset that Zilantyas listed:

5631(tcp)
5632(udp)

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 600 total points
ID: 10672594
PCAnywhere defaults to
port 5631 for tcp and  5632 for udp.

You must open these ports on your router to point to the local ip address of the PCAnywhere Host.

You may also use other ports on the same static IP....
i.e.
5631 and 5632 point to 10.1.1.2
5633 and 5634 point to 10.1.1.112

You can redefine the host and remote to point to any ports in 10.X and higher.
0