Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I restore an outlook.pst file from a Windows .bkf file?

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,481 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Last weekend I was hit by the Witty Worm virus. To make a long story short, my hard disk was completely wiped out, and I had to do a full new installation, including a remount of my two 150 GB RAID hard disks. My system specs are: 3.2 GHz Pentium, 2GB memory, Windows XP Pro SP1, MS  Office Small Business.

I had done regular back-ups with the MS backup facility. The .bkf file was written to an external 40 GB hard disk on USB2.0 on a weekly basis. I tried to restore my files with the MS backup tool, using my most recent .bkf file. However, I was only partially successful. In quite a few instances, I encountered a "file inconsistency" as reported by MS Backup, and the application simply stopped. Note that the original backup had produced no errors. This file inconsistency occurred regardless of a restore attempt to my 2x150 GB hard disks (via USB2.0) or to the external 40 GB where the .bkf file is sitting. By trial and error I could restore almost all my important data by selecting individual files and folders.

Here is my headache: one of my more important file/application that resists restoration is Outlook with its email and address book. My Outlook 2003 had the following email accounts: the main account (called outlook.pst in the .bkf file), linked via POP3 to my yahoo email, an account linked to my office via an imap server, and an html account to hotmail. I could restore the two latter .pst files without any problems to the new Outlook after restoration. Unfortunately, these are the less important files. The main outlook.pst file (which supposedly contains the addressbook as well) cannot be extracted because of the file inconsistency problem. I tried all possible setting in the MS backup facility (there are only few, though), but to no avail.

My question is: How can I get this outlook.pst file out of the .bkf file and feed it into Outlook? Alternatively, as a minimum solution, could I at least extract the information it contains as simple text file?

Any help is deeply appreciated,

Claus
0
Comment
Question by:leitherer
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Karen Falandays earned 252 total points
ID: 10669141
Hi Leitherer,
I am unaware of any utility that can help you, but if it's really important, you may want to talk with a professional data restoration service
Bad luck. We've all been there
Karnn

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:adicos
adicos earned 248 total points
ID: 10675607
Hi,

Try to talk to the Microsoft help line, they might be able to help you. If it's very important, you can choose to pay for tthier support, but they can really help you.

regards,
Adrian
0