Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Saving Bullets to SQL Server 2000

Posted on 2004-03-24
14
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hello Expert,
I was wondering if you can help me I have a JSP page and on it I have a textarea, and lets say the user enters data in like

Southern Ontario's largest conference for early childhood education practitioners, administrators and future professionals takes place at the Doon campus of Conestoga College in Kitchener on March 26-27.

Is this Titled Early Childhood ? . . . Where It All Begins, the event is sponsored by kidsLINK Preschool Support Services, the Region of Waterloo Children's Services Division and the Early Childhood Education program of Conestoga College.
•      One
•      Two
•      Three
It saves to the sql server as
Is this Titled Early Childhood ? . . . Where It All Begins, the event is sponsored by kidsLINK Preschool Support Services, the Region of Waterloo Children's Services Division and the Early Childhood Education program of Conestoga College.
?      One
?      Two
?      Three
My problem is the bullets it changes them to question marks I want them to stay as bullets any suggestions as to why it is doing this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jvoros1
  • 8
  • 5
14 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kennethxu earned 2000 total points
ID: 10668761
I had exactly same experience before. if my memory serves me,

first of all, you need to use prepared statement.
2ndly, put charset in your jsp page.

let me know if that fixes your problem.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10674255
The ? typically represent a character that the font being used cannot display.
You need to check the actual byte value being inserted in the database to check if the problem is there, or just that whatever is displaying it does is using a font where that value is undefined.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10674303
the ? occurs when java try to convert a character from on charset to another. either the character is not in target charset or the charset in choose is wrong.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10674320
> either the character is not in target charset or the charset in choose is wrong.

ie. it cannot be displayed by the font being used :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10677132
it's already converted to ? in the server end, has nothing to do with the font!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10677179
as least it was the situation that I have experienced under exactly same environment. user copy and paste content from word document.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10682027
> it's already converted to ? in the server end, has nothing to do with the font!

You have no way of knowing that, thats why I suggested checking what byte value was actually stored in the database to determine exactly where the problem was manifesting itself.
Try inserting just a bullet and see what goes in the db.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10682204
>> You have no way of knowing that,
Asker already said in the question:

It saves to the sql server as
.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10682918
I asked what *byte* values are saved to the database, how the string displays is irrelevant.
And I also asked jvoros1 not you, so please stop being so argumentative.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10682994
objects, YOU was the one that started all the arguments. In this thread and all other threads!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10683012
>>And I also asked jvoros1 not you,
who's one started to make such comment:

Comment from objects
Date: 03/24/2004 08:35PM PST
 Comment  


> either the character is not in target charset or the charset in choose is wrong.

ie. it cannot be displayed by the font being used :)

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:jvoros1
ID: 10691622
Thanks I have it working :)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kennethxu
ID: 10691662
glad to know it's working :)
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10692940
For the benefit of others reading this question in the furure please post what you changed to fix it.
0