Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scheduled tasks

Posted on 2004-03-24
11
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
What is the AT command to run a batch file at 4:00AM M-F every week?  Also I need to know how to create a batch file to automatically close all apps and restart the computer?
0
Comment
Question by:mystikal1000
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10668731
See http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;313565 ("HOW TO: Use the AT Command to Schedule Tasks")

You'd use

at 4:00 /every:M,T,W,Thu,F mybatch.bat
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10669269
The command doesn't work

at 4:00 /every:M,T,W,Thu,F c:\shutdown.bat

it says "you used an option with an invalid value"
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10669444
Ooops, did you check the article? Try

at 04:00 /every:M,T,W,Thu,F c:\shutdown.bat

It has to be 04:00, not 4:00, sorry.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10669630
I tried the command, but I still receive the same message...

at \\TEST1 04:00 /every:M,T,W,Thu,F c:\shutdown.bat
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 10669986
will your shutdown.bat batch file work at all,, maybe its the batch file that is causing the error,, not the at/schedule part.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 10670007
Would be an option, too. BTW, is the batch file accessible by 'LocalSystem'?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10670534
It isn't the batch file.  I even added the batch file to the local system permission, but I still receive "you used an option with an invalid value".  Anything else?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10670581
err, guys

this works, I just tested it:

at \\test 04:00 /every:Monday,Tuesday,Wednesday,Thursday,Friday "c:\shutdown.bat"

Enjoy!

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 2000 total points
ID: 10670590
Hum, re-read the article - it says

use the following abbreviations: M,T,W,Th,F,S,Su

So, MS apparently has a bug in their own KB :o)

Does

at \\TEST1 04:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F c:\shutdown.bat

work?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 10670599
don't be such a lazy typist!!

:)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mystikal1000
ID: 10670703
MS does have a bug, it worked.
0