?
Solved

NET SEND Address

Posted on 2004-03-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,788 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
In SQLserver agent. operators there is a field net send address. I want to be able to use this to a send a message to more than one operator.

 Can this be done ? what is the correct syntax ?

The problem is when you try to use the 'notification' tab of jobs running under SQLagent you can only define one netsend operator.
 
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NorBro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:squatex
ID: 10668238
You will need to create a seperate operator and add each of them seperately to the alert for your event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorBro
ID: 10668673
The problem is when you try to use the 'notification' tab of jobs running under SQLagent you can only define one netsend operator !!!

thats what im trying to get around
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
danblake earned 300 total points
ID: 10669253
This is untested...
Can you create a group within your NT Admin/W2K Admin which has the individual operators required, then generate a net send DOMAINNAME/groupname


By just adding the DOMAINNAME/GROUPNAME

such as SUPPORTGROUP is the groupname or
            INFRASUPPORT or
            DBSUPPORT...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NorBro
ID: 10765086
No that didnt work.

Have found a work around by setting up the net send commands i want in a cmd file and adding the running of this as a step on the sql agent jobs that it will run if the previous step fails.
Not ideal but it works !!!

thanks for you help anyway so i will award the points
0