Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How can i view a users password in win 2000?

Posted on 2004-03-24
7
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Is there a way of viewing the passwords of user on my computer/server in win NT/2000
I have Admin privileges to everything.

I know I can chage the password for a user but how can i view the existing password?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisV
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
chad earned 200 total points
ID: 10668204
a. NO you cant
b. Why would you want to?
c. I can't see a reason to
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10668215
Well you cannot! the only way to do it is use a third party tool like Lophtcrack from @stake software, but if you are the administrator anyway, Id suggest just changing them (Ive run the above software for over 12 hours before its discovered a password) and its not cheap to buy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10668913
It's because I need to give my boss a dynamic list of client user names and passwords like this:

client1 --- passclient1
client2 --- passclient2
client3 --- passclient3
.....
........

They are dynamically created through forms and must be dynamically displayed as well.
I used to do it with AuthentiX which was fine but now I am using ASPuser which is third party and mimics Windows NT. But win NT does not let you view password so either does ASPuser.

The only thing I can think of is when i add a username and password I can dynamically add it to an access database and my boss can dynamically retrieve them from there. But i suppose this defeats the purpose of having Windows NT's good security features, true?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10669728
why does you boss need a list of client passwords?

>>this defeats the purpose of having Windows NT's good security features, true?

Im glad you said that, cause you are correct. theres no point in having layered security if you are going to do this!
what happens if your boss logs on a user joe bloggs and spends the morning looking at porn?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:chad
ID: 10669812
Pete,
>> spends the morning looking at porn?
what have you heard...who is talking about me?

I WAS working for an establishment that made us SIGN a docoment on network usage (lawsuit / jail threats).  No problem with that but... a few months later I got a memo that I was to supply my password to the supervisors so they can keep track if we forgot them.
I thru up the BS flag and said hell no.  There is no reason for this and it isn't needed.  This will create a very untrusting work environment.  Joe and Sally can surf porn and hate sites all day long and say .... the boss has our passwords now... I think he did it.
Resposibility and accountability will go out the window.  I highly..highly think it is a bad idea to maintain a visable list of passwords, that is the job of the OS
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10669849
:) It would seem we are in agreement :)

No way would I give my passsword to anyone, if I did Id have it witnessed and change it at the earliest oppertunity
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrisV
ID: 10675725
I agree with the two of you's.
I am not giving him my password or anyone else's password that works in the company. It's our clients password that he will have. Each client has his/her own  part of our website and they access it with their username and password. My boss needs to give the password to the client when he wants to whom he want and to as many people in the clients company as he pleases. .... We add new clients all the time so he needs a dynamic list of username and passwords.

I have decided to use SQL server to store the usernames and password. I heard you can encrypt them using SQL server but i don't know now yet. So i got a bit of researching to do....
0